Transition Networks Transition

Mfg Part #: E-FRL-MC05(L)


Transition Networks Transition

Ordering Information
MSRP$420.00
Our Price$278.01
ConditionNew and Factory Sealed
Out of Stock as of 2:47am 3/29/2014
Qty

The TRANSITION Networks E- FRL- MC05 series transceiver with LinkALERT is a media access unit (MAU) that connects the AUI port of any DTE, repeater, or other network device, either directly or through an AUI cable, to an Ethernet 10BASE- FL device. The 10BASE- FL device is connected to the E- FRL- MC05 media converter through multimode fiber or singlemode fiber, selected by E- FRL- MC05 model number.

E- FRL- MC05(L) provides an AUI connector and a set of RX (receive) and TX (transmit) ST connectors to 10BASE- FL 1300nm multimode fiber.



General Specifications

ManufacturerTransition Networks
Manufacturer Part #E-FRL-MC05(L)
Manufacturer UPC #0648177013678
Cost Central Item #11363848
Product DescriptionTransition - Transceiver
Device TypeTransceiver
Form FactorExternal
Cabling Type10Base-5 (coax), 10Base-FL
Data Transfer Rate10 Mbps
Data Link ProtocolEthernet
Approximate Dimensions (WxDxH)1.7 in x 3.5 in x 0.9 in
Approximate Weight0.2 lbs
Manufacturer WarrantyLimited lifetime warranty

Extended Specifications

General
Device TypeTransceiver
Form FactorExternal
ColorBlack
Networking
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Cabling Type10Base-5 (coax), 10Base-FL
Data Link ProtocolEthernet
Data Transfer Rate10 Mbps
Status IndicatorsLink activity, collision status, link OK, transmit, receive
FeaturesFull duplex capability
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.3
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces1 x Ethernet 10Base-FL - ST multi-mode female - 2
Connections1 x network - Ethernet AUI - 15 pin D-Sub (DB-15) male - 1
Miscellaneous
Mounting KitNot required
Dimensions & Weight
Approximate Width1.7 in
Approximate Depth3.5 in
Approximate Height0.9 in
Approximate Weight0.2 lbs
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & SupportLimited lifetime warranty
Service & Support DetailsLimited warranty - parts and labor - lifetime - carry-in
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature32 °F
Max Operating Temperature122 °F
Humidity Range Operating5 - 90%

Customer Care
Help Desk
Web Site Features
Company Information

Total time: 0.0817 seconds