Transition Networks Transition

Mfg Part #: E-TBT-FRL-05(SM)-EU


Transition Networks Transition

Ordering Information
MSRP$475.00
Our Price$313.77
ConditionNew and Factory Sealed
Out of Stock as of 2:47am 3/29/2014
Qty

Integrate mixed cabling environments using either switched or shared Ethernet. This full-featured media converter makes the migration from copper to fiber easier than ever before.

Select Transition Networks' product use LANart's state-of-the-art ASIC technology. These chips go beyond the functions provided by off-the-shelf-silicon used by competitors, to incorporate enhancements specific to media conversion technology such as link fault propagation and indicators for power, data and link status.

Because most Ethernet technologies are unable to recognize downlink faults, a failed link may appear normal to network management, requiring unnecessary time devoted to troubleshooting. LinkAlert monitors all physical uplink and downlink failures and enables all faults to be detected by network management.



General Specifications

ManufacturerTransition Networks
Manufacturer Part #E-TBT-FRL-05(SM)-EU
Manufacturer UPC #0648177010684
Cost Central Item #10236145
Product DescriptionTransition - Media converter - ST single mode / RJ-45 - up to 12.4 miles - 1300 nm
Device TypeMedia converter - ST single mode / RJ-45
Form FactorExternal
LocalizationEurope
Cabling Type10Base-T, 10Base-FL
Optical Wave Length1300 nm
Max Transfer Distance12.4 miles
Approximate Dimensions (WxDxH)1 in x 3.9 in x 3 in
Manufacturer WarrantyLimited lifetime warranty

Extended Specifications

General
Device TypeMedia converter
Form FactorExternal
LocalizationEurope
Networking
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Cabling Type10Base-T, 10Base-FL
Optical Wave Length1300 nm
Max Transfer Distance12.4 miles
Status IndicatorsLink activity, power, receive
FeaturesLinkAlert, MDI/MDI-X switch
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.3
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces1 x Ethernet 10Base-FL - ST single mode x 2
1 x Ethernet 10Base-T - RJ-45
Miscellaneous
Compliant StandardsFCC Class A certified, CISPR 22 Class A, EN55022, UL 1950
Power
Power DeviceExternal power adapter
Dimensions & Weight
Approximate Width1 in
Approximate Depth3.9 in
Approximate Height3 in
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & SupportLimited lifetime warranty
Service & Support DetailsLimited warranty - lifetime
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature32 °F
Max Operating Temperature122 °F
Humidity Range Operating5 - 95%

Customer Care
Help Desk
Web Site Features
Company Information

Total time: 0.0761 seconds