Transition Networks Transition

Mfg Part #: F-SM-MM-05-NA


Transition Networks Transition

Ordering Information
MSRP$995.00
Our Price$655.17
FREE SHIPPING
ConditionNew and Factory Sealed
Out of Stock as of 2:47am 3/29/2014
Qty

Transition Networks offers networking connectivity solutions that make the conversion between disparate media types possible. The company designs and markets these media conversion technologies across a broad spectrum of networking protocols including Ethernet, Fast Ethernet, FDDI, ATM, Gigabit and Token Ring. Transition Networks' group of single-mode to multimode media converters let you integrate single mode and multimode fiber networks - within most popular network environments.



General Specifications

ManufacturerTransition Networks
Manufacturer Part #F-SM-MM-05-NA
Manufacturer UPC #0648177001491
Cost Central Item #10236171
Product DescriptionTransition - Transceiver - up to 12.4 miles
Device TypeTransceiver
Form FactorExternal
Cabling TypeToken Ring, 10Base-FL (ST)
Data Transfer Rate10 Mbps
Data Link ProtocolEthernet, Token Ring
Max Transfer Distance12.4 miles
Approximate Dimensions (WxDxH)3 in x 4.7 in x 1 in
Approximate Weight2 lbs
Manufacturer WarrantyLimited lifetime warranty

Extended Specifications

General
Device TypeTransceiver
Form FactorExternal
ColorBlack
Networking
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Cabling TypeToken Ring, 10Base-FL (ST)
Data Link ProtocolEthernet, Token Ring
Data Transfer Rate10 Mbps
Max Transfer Distance12.4 miles
Status IndicatorsLink activity, power
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.5
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces1 x 850 nm - ST multi-mode female - 2
Connections1 x network - 1300 nm - ST single mode male - 2
Dimensions & Weight
Approximate Width3 in
Approximate Depth4.7 in
Approximate Height1 in
Approximate Weight2 lbs
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & SupportLimited lifetime warranty
Service & Support DetailsLimited warranty - parts and labor - lifetime - carry-in
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature32 °F
Max Operating Temperature122 °F
Humidity Range Operating5 - 90%

Customer Care
Help Desk
Web Site Features
Company Information

Total time: 0.0716 seconds