Transition Networks Transition

Mfg Part #: N-FX-LC-03


Transition Networks Transition

Ordering Information
MSRP$210.00
Our Price$91.04
ConditionNew and Factory Sealed
Out of Stock as of 2:47am 3/29/2014
Qty

The Fast Ethernet NIC provides a 100Base-FX fiber port and delivers low cost, fiber optic connectivity to the desktop in fiber rich LAN environments. With both standard and low profile form factors; driver support for most popular operating systems; and PCI 2.2 Plug-and-Play capability; installation is a breeze in virtually any PC in your network.


Product Highlights
  • 32-bit bus master
  • Supports 802.1 p/q VLAN tag
  • IP multicast filter
  • PCI 2.1 and 2.2 compliant
  • Wake-On-LAN (WOL) power management
  • Both standard and low profile brackets included
  • PXE remote boot support
  • Supports ACPI

In The Box
  • Transition
  • Low-profile bracket


General Specifications

ManufacturerTransition Networks
Manufacturer Part #N-FX-LC-03
Manufacturer UPC #0648177030910
Cost Central Item #11319499
Product DescriptionTransition - Network adapter - PCI low profile - 10/100 Ethernet - 1300 nm
Device TypeNetwork adapter
Form FactorPlug-in card - low profile
Interface (Bus) TypePCI
PCI Specification RevisionPCI 2.1, PCI 2.2
Ports10/100 Ethernet
Approximate Dimensions (WxDxH)0.9 in x 4.8 in x 2.2 in
Cabling TypeEthernet 100Base-FX
Data Link Protocol100Mb LAN
Max Transfer Distance1.2 miles
Data Transfer Rate100 Mbps
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.1p
System RequirementsMicrosoft Windows 98, SunSoft Solaris, Apple MacOS, Microsoft Windows 2000, Microsoft Windows NT, Microsoft Windows Millennium Edition, Microsoft Windows XP, Linux 2.2.x or later, Microsoft Windows 7, Microsoft Windows Vista, Microsoft Windows 2003
Manufacturer WarrantyLimited lifetime warranty

Extended Specifications

General
Device TypeNetwork adapter
Form FactorPlug-in card - low profile
Interface (Bus) TypePCI
PCI Specification RevisionPCI 2.1, PCI 2.2
Networking
Ports10/100 Ethernet
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Cabling TypeEthernet 100Base-FX
Data Link Protocol100Mb LAN
Data Transfer Rate100 Mbps
Max Transfer Distance1.2 miles
Optical Wave Length1300 nm
Status IndicatorsPort duplex mode, link/activity
FeaturesACPI support, RPL support, wake on LAN (WOL), PXE support
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.1p
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces1 x 100Base-FX - LC multi-mode x 2
Compatible Slots1 x PCI
Miscellaneous
Included AccessoriesLow-profile bracket
Compliant StandardsFCC Part 15 B
Power
Power Consumption Operational2.5 Watt
Software / System Requirements
OS RequiredMicrosoft Windows 98, SunSoft Solaris, Apple MacOS, Microsoft Windows 2000, Microsoft Windows NT, Microsoft Windows Millennium Edition, Microsoft Windows XP, Linux 2.2.x or later, Microsoft Windows 7, Microsoft Windows Vista, Microsoft Windows 2003
Dimensions & Weight
Approximate Width0.9 in
Approximate Depth4.8 in
Approximate Height2.2 in
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & SupportLimited lifetime warranty
Service & Support DetailsLimited warranty - lifetime
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature32 °F
Max Operating Temperature122 °F
Humidity Range Operating5 - 95% (non-condensing)

Customer Care
Help Desk
Web Site Features
Company Information

Total time: 0.0839 seconds