Transition Networks Transition

Mfg Part #: N-GSX-SC-02


Transition Networks Transition

Ordering Information
MSRP$270.00
Our Price$178.75
ConditionNew and Factory Sealed
Out of Stock as of 2:47am 3/29/2014
Qty

The Gigabit Ethernet NIC provides a 1000BASE-SX fiber port, delivering fiber optic connectivity to the desktop for fiber rich LAN environments. With low profile form factor, driver support for most popular operating systems and PCI 2.2 plug-and-play capability, installation is a breeze in virtually any PC in your network.


In The Box
  • Transition
  • Low-profile bracket


General Specifications

ManufacturerTransition Networks
Manufacturer Part #N-GSX-SC-02
Manufacturer UPC #0648177027392
Cost Central Item #10980891
Product DescriptionTransition - Network adapter - PCI 64 low profile - 1000Base-SX - 850 nm
Device TypeNetwork adapter
Form FactorPlug-in card - low profile
Interface (Bus) TypePCI 64
PCI Specification RevisionPCI 2.2
Ports1000Base-SX
Approximate Dimensions (WxDxH)0.9 in x 6.5 in x 2.2 in
Cabling TypeEthernet 1000Base-SX
Data Link ProtocolGigE
Max Transfer Distance1800 ft
Data Transfer Rate1 Gbps
Network / Transport ProtocolTCP/IP, UDP/IP
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.3ad (LACP)
Manufacturer WarrantyLimited lifetime warranty

Extended Specifications

General
Device TypeNetwork adapter
Form FactorPlug-in card - low profile
Interface (Bus) TypePCI 64
PCI Specification RevisionPCI 2.2
Networking
Ports1000Base-SX
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Cabling TypeEthernet 1000Base-SX
Data Link ProtocolGigE
Data Transfer Rate1 Gbps
Max Transfer Distance1800 ft
Optical Wave Length850 nm
Network / Transport ProtocolTCP/IP, UDP/IP
Status IndicatorsPort duplex mode, link/activity
FeaturesFlow control, BOOTP support, RPL support, Jumbo Frames support, PXE support
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.3ad (LACP)
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces1 x 1000Base-SX - SC multi-mode x 2
Compatible Slots1 x PCI 64
Miscellaneous
Included AccessoriesLow-profile bracket
Compliant StandardsPlug and Play, FCC Class A certified
Dimensions & Weight
Approximate Width0.9 in
Approximate Depth6.5 in
Approximate Height2.2 in
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & SupportLimited lifetime warranty
Service & Support DetailsLimited warranty - lifetime
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature32 °F
Max Operating Temperature122 °F
Humidity Range Operating5 - 90% (non-condensing)

Customer Care
Help Desk
Web Site Features
Company Information

Total time: 0.0560 seconds