Transition Networks Transition

Mfg Part #: TN-GLC-LH-SM


Transition Networks Transition

Ordering Information
MSRP$550.00
Our Price$323.43
ConditionNew and Factory Sealed
Out of Stock as of 2:47am 3/29/2014
Qty

The Transition Networks TN-GLC-xxx series small form factor pluggable (SFP) tranceiver modules are designed to install in any SFP port allowing for 1000Base-T, 1000Base-SX or 1000Base-LX interfaces to the network through the SFP connector. The TN-GLC-xxx tranceivers are Cisco compatible and are designed for bidirectional serial-optical data communication such as Gigabit Ethernet or fiber channel at speeds up to 1.25 Gbps.


Product Highlights
  • Hot-pluggable SFP footprint LC optical transceiver
  • Class 1 laser international safety standard IEC-60825 compliant
  • Compatibe with small form factor pluggable multi-sourcing agreement
  • Compliant with IEEE 802.3z Gigabit Ethernet
  • Compliant with Fiber Channel 1X SM LC-L FC-PI


General Specifications

ManufacturerTransition Networks
Manufacturer Part #TN-GLC-LH-SM
Manufacturer UPC #0648177022984
Cost Central Item #10236909
Product DescriptionTransition - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC single mode - up to 6.2 miles - 1310 nm - for Cisco 38XX, 7301 VAM2+; ASA 55XX; Catalyst 29XX, 3560, 3750; ME 2400, 3400, 4924, 6524
Device TypeSFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC single mode
Form FactorPlug-in module
Cabling Type1000Base-LX
Data Transfer Rate1.25 Gbps
Optical Wave Length1310 nm
Data Link ProtocolGigabit Ethernet
Max Transfer Distance6.2 miles
Approximate Dimensions (WxDxH)0.5 in x 2.2 in x 0.3 in
Manufacturer WarrantyLimited lifetime warranty
Designed ForCisco 3825, 3825 V3PN, 3845, 3845 V3PN, 7301, 7301 VAM2+; ASA 5545, 5555; Catalyst 2950, 2950ST, 2960, 2960G, 2960S, 2970G, 3560, 3560E, 3560G, 3560V2, 3560X, 3750, 3750G, 4500, 4948; Catalyst Express 500, 500G; CSS 11503, 11506; ME 2400, 3400, 4924, 6524; Supervisor Engine 720, II-Plus-TS

Extended Specifications

General
Device TypeSFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
Form FactorPlug-in module
Networking
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Cabling Type1000Base-LX
Data Link ProtocolGigabit Ethernet
Fibre ChannelFC-PI
Data Transfer Rate1.25 Gbps
Optical Wave Length1310 nm
Max Transfer Distance6.2 miles
FeaturesHot swap module replacement
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3z
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces1 x Ethernet 100Base-LX - LC single mode x 2
Compatible Slots1 x SFP (mini-GBIC)
Miscellaneous
Compliant StandardsEN 60825, FDA
Dimensions & Weight
Approximate Width0.5 in
Approximate Depth2.2 in
Approximate Height0.3 in
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & SupportLimited lifetime warranty
Service & Support DetailsLimited warranty - lifetime
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature32 °F
Max Operating Temperature158 °F
Compatibility Information
Designed ForCisco 3825, 3825 Branch Office in a Box Bundle, 3825 Integrated VoiceVideo, 3825 Secure WAN Optimization Bundle, 3825 Voice Security Bundle, 3825 WAN Application Acceleration Bundle, 3825 WAN Optimization Bundle, 3845, 3845 Branch Office in a Box Bundle, 3845 Secure WAN Optimization Bundle, 3845 Voice Security Bundle, 3845 WAN Application Acceleration Bundle, 3845 WAN Optimization Bundle, 7301 ITP Signaling Gateway Bundle, 7301 VAM2+ Router Security Bundle
Cisco ASA 5545-X Firewall Edition, 5545-X IPS Edition, 5555-X Firewall Edition, 5555-X IPS Edition
Cisco Catalyst 2960-24LC-S, 2960-24PC-L, 2960-24PC-S, 2960-24TC, 2960-24TC-L, 2960-24TC-S, 2960-48PST-L, 2960-48PST-S, 2960-48T, 2960-48TC, 2960-48TC-L, 2960-48TC-S, 2960-8TC, 2960-8TC-S, 2960G-24TC, 2960G-48TC, 2960G-8TC, 2960S-24PD-L, 2960S-24PS-L, 2960S-24TD-L, 2960S-24TS-L, 2960S-24TS-S, 2960S-48FPD-L, 2960S-48FPS-L, 2960S-48LPD-L, 2960S-48LPS-L, 2960S-48TD-L, 2960S-48TS-L, 2960S-48TS-S, 2970G-24TS-E, 3560-12PC, 3560-12PC-S, 3560-24TS, 3560-24TS EMI, 3560-24TS SMI, 3560-48PS, 3560-48TS, 3560-48TS EMI, 3560-48TS SMI, 3560-8PC, 3560E-12D, 3560E-12SD-E, 3560E-12SD-S, 3560E-24PD, 3560E-24TD, 3560E-48PD, 3560E-48PD-F, 3560E-48TD, 3560E-48TD-SD, 3560G-24PS, 3560G-24PS EMI, 3560G-24PS SMI, 3560G-24TS, 3560G-24TS EMI, 3560G-24TS SMI, 3560G-48, 3560G-48PS, 3560G-48PS EMI, 3560G-48PS SMI, 3560G-48TS, 3560G-48TS EMI, 3560G-48TS SMI, 3560V2-24PS, 3560V2-24TS, 3560V2-24TS-SD, 3560V2-48PS, 3560V2-48TS, 3560X-24P-L, 3560X-24P-S, 3560X-24T-L, 3560X-24T-S, 3560X-48PF-L, 3560X-48PF-S, 3560X-48P-L, 3560X-48P-S, 3560X-48T-L, 3560X-48T-S, 3750-24FS, 3750-24TS SMI, 3750G-12S, 3750G-12S-S, 3750G-24PS-E, 3750G-24PS-S, 3750G-24TS, 3750G-24TS-S, 3750G-48PS, 3750G-48PS-E, 3750G-48PS-S, 3750G-48TS, 3750G-48TS-E, 3750G-48TS-S, 4500 Series Supervisor Engine V-10GE, 4948
Cisco Catalyst Express 500-24LC, 500-24PC, 500G-12TC
Cisco ME 2400-24TS, 3400-24TS, 4924-10GE, 6524 Ethernet Switch

Customer Care
Help Desk
Web Site Features
Company Information

Total time: 0.0715 seconds