Transition Networks Transition

Mfg Part #: TN-GLC-ZX-SM-15


Transition Networks Transition

Ordering Information
MSRP$3,650.00
Our Price$2,383.94
FREE SHIPPING
ConditionNew and Factory Sealed
Out of Stock as of 2:47am 3/29/2014
Qty

The Transition Networks TN-GLC-xxx series small form factor pluggable (SFP) tranceiver modules are designed to install in any SFP port allowing for 1000Base-T, 1000Base-SX or 1000Base-LX interfaces to the network through the SFP connector. The TN-GLC-xxx tranceivers are Cisco compatible and are designed for bidirectional serial-optical data communication such as Gigabit Ethernet or fiber channel at speeds up to 1.25 Gbps.


Product Highlights
  • Hot-pluggable SFP footprint LC optical transceiver
  • Class 1 laser international safety standard IEC-60825 compliant
  • Compatibe with small form factor pluggable multi-sourcing agreement
  • Compliant with IEEE 802.3z Gigabit Ethernet
  • Compliant with Fiber Channel 1X SM LC-L FC-PI


General Specifications

ManufacturerTransition Networks
Manufacturer Part #TN-GLC-ZX-SM-15
Manufacturer UPC #0648177029099
Cost Central Item #11196636
Product DescriptionTransition - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC single mode - up to 93.2 miles - 1550 nm
Device TypeSFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC single mode
Form FactorPlug-in module
Cabling Type1000Base-LX
Data Transfer Rate1 Gbps
Optical Wave Length1550 nm
Data Link ProtocolGigabit Ethernet
Max Transfer Distance93.2 miles
Approximate Dimensions (WxDxH)0.5 in x 2.2 in x 0.3 in
Manufacturer WarrantyLimited lifetime warranty

Extended Specifications

General
Device TypeSFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
Form FactorPlug-in module
Networking
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Cabling Type1000Base-LX
Data Link ProtocolGigabit Ethernet
Fibre ChannelFC-PI
Data Transfer Rate1 Gbps
Optical Wave Length1550 nm
Max Transfer Distance93.2 miles
FeaturesDigital Diagnostics Monitoring Interface (DDMI)
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.3z
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces1 x Ethernet 1000Base-LX - LC single mode female x 2
Compatible Slots1 x SFP (mini-GBIC)
Miscellaneous
Compliant StandardsLaser Class 1, EN 60825
Power
Power Consumption Operational0.66 Watt
Dimensions & Weight
Approximate Width0.5 in
Approximate Depth2.2 in
Approximate Height0.3 in
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & SupportLimited lifetime warranty
Service & Support DetailsLimited warranty - lifetime
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature32 °F
Max Operating Temperature158 °F

Customer Care
Help Desk
Web Site Features
Company Information

Total time: 0.1200 seconds