Transition Networks Transition

Mfg Part #: TN-SFP-10G-ER


Transition Networks Transition

Ordering Information
MSRP$4,450.00
Our Price$2,906.45
FREE SHIPPING
ConditionNew and Factory Sealed
Out of Stock as of 2:47am 3/29/2014
Qty

The Transition Networks TN-SFP-10G-xx series 10G SFP+ transceiver modules are designed to install in any SFP+ port allowing for 10GBase-X interfaces to the network through the SFP+ connector. The TN-SFP-10Gxx transceivers are Cisco compatible and are designed for bi-directional serial-optical data communication such as 10G Ethernet at speeds up to 10.3 Gbps.


Product Highlights
  • SFP+ optical transceiver with LC connector
  • 10G small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP+) MSA compatible
  • Compliant with IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-SR/LR/LW
  • SFF-8472 Digital Diagnostic function (DMI)
  • Single +3.3 V Power Supply
  • RoHS compliant
  • Class 1 Laser International Safety Standard IEC 60825 compliant


General Specifications

ManufacturerTransition Networks
Manufacturer Part #TN-SFP-10G-ER
Manufacturer UPC #0648177030712
Cost Central Item #11307703
Product DescriptionTransition - SFP+ transceiver module - LC single mode - up to 24.9 miles - 1550 nm - for P/N: A9K-16T/8-B=, WS-C4948E-F, WS-X45-SUP7L-E, WS-X45-SUP7L-E/2, WS-X45-SUP7L-E=
Device TypeSFP+ transceiver module - LC single mode
Form FactorPlug-in module
Cabling Type10GBase-ER
Data Transfer Rate10 Gbps
Optical Wave Length1550 nm
Data Link Protocol10 Gigabit Ethernet
Max Transfer Distance24.9 miles
Approximate Dimensions (WxDxH)0.5 in x 2.2 in x 0.3 in
Manufacturer WarrantyLimited lifetime warranty
Designed ForP/N: A9K-16T/8-B=, ME-3600X-24FS-M, ME-3600X-24FS-M=, ME-3600X-24TS-M, ME-3600X-24TS-M=, ME-3800X-24FS-M, N7K-F132XP-15=, N7K-M132XP-12L, N7K-M132XP-12L=, N7K-M132XP-12-RF, WS-C4948E-F, WS-X45-SUP7-E=, WS-X45-SUP7L-E, WS-X45-SUP7L-E/2, WS-X45-SUP7L-E=, WS-X4712-SFP+E, WS-X4712-SFP+E=

Extended Specifications

General
Device TypeSFP+ transceiver module
Form FactorPlug-in module
Networking
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Cabling Type10GBase-ER
Data Link Protocol10 Gigabit Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate10 Gbps
Optical Wave Length1550 nm
Max Transfer Distance24.9 miles
FeaturesDigital Diagnostics
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.3ae
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces1 x Ethernet 10GBase-ER - LC single mode x 2
Compatible Slots1 x SFP+
Miscellaneous
Compliant StandardsRoHS, Laser Class 1, FDA
Dimensions & Weight
Approximate Width0.5 in
Approximate Depth2.2 in
Approximate Height0.3 in
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & SupportLimited lifetime warranty
Service & Support DetailsLimited warranty - lifetime
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature32 °F
Max Operating Temperature158 °F
Compatibility Information
Designed ForP/N: A9K-16T/8-B, A9K-16T/8-B=, ME-3600X-24FS-M, ME-3600X-24FS-M=, ME-3600X-24TS-M, ME-3600X-24TS-M=, ME-3800X-24FS-M, N7K-F132XP-15, N7K-F132XP-15=, N7K-M132XP-12, N7K-M132XP-12=, N7K-M132XP-12L, N7K-M132XP-12L=, N7K-M132XP-12-RF, WS-C4948E-E, WS-C4948E-F, WS-C4948E-S, WS-X45-SUP7-E, WS-X45-SUP7-E/2, WS-X45-SUP7-E=, WS-X45-SUP7L-E, WS-X45-SUP7L-E/2, WS-X45-SUP7L-E=, WS-X4712-SFP+E, WS-X4712-SFP+E=

Customer Care
Help Desk
Web Site Features
Company Information

Total time: 0.0954 seconds