Home > Networking > Repeater / Transceiver > Transition Networks Repeater / Transceiver > Transition Networks Transition C2220 Series OAM/IP-Based Remotely Managed

Transition Networks Transition C2220 Series OAM/IP-Based Remotely Managed

Mfg Part #: C2220-1029-A2


Transition Networks Transition C2220 Series OAM/IP-Based Remotely Managed
Ordering Information
MSRP$1,115.00
Our Price$734.17
FREE SHIPPING
ConditionNew and Factory Sealed
Out of Stock as of 2:47am 3/29/2014
Qty

The Transition C2220 automatically detects and configures the twisted pair port on the converter to the correct MDI or MDI-X configuration. In addition, it allows devices to perform automatic configuration to achieve the best possible mode of operations over a link.



General Specifications

ManufacturerTransition Networks
Manufacturer Part #C2220-1029-A2
Manufacturer UPC #0648177037247
Cost Central Item #11859374
Product DescriptionTransition C2220 Series OAM/IP-Based Remotely Managed - Media converter - RJ-45 / SC single mode - up to 12.4 miles - 1550 (TX) / 1310 (RX) nm
Device TypeMedia converter - RJ-45 / SC single mode
Form FactorPlug-in module
Cabling Type10Base-T, 100Base-TX, 1000Base-T, 100Base-BX-U
Data Transfer Rate1 Gbps
Optical Wave Length1550 (TX) / 1310 (RX) nm
Data Link ProtocolEthernet, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet
Remote Management ProtocolSNMP 1, RMON, Telnet, SNMP 3, SNMP 2c, HTTP, TFTP, CLI
Max Transfer Distance12.4 miles
Approximate Dimensions (WxDxH)0.9 in x 6.5 in x 3.4 in
Manufacturer WarrantyLimited lifetime warranty

Extended Specifications

General
Device TypeMedia converter
Form FactorPlug-in module
Networking
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Cabling Type10Base-T, 100Base-TX, 1000Base-T, 100Base-BX-U
Data Link ProtocolEthernet, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate1 Gbps
Optical Wave Length1550 (TX) / 1310 (RX) nm
MAC Address Table Size8K entries
Remote Management ProtocolSNMP 1, RMON, Telnet, SNMP 3, SNMP 2c, HTTP, TFTP, CLI
Max Transfer Distance12.4 miles
FeaturesAuto-negotiation, VLAN support, manageable, AutoCross, Far End Fault (FEF), firmware upgradable, SNTP support, RADIUS support, SSH support, DHCP client, Link Pass-Through, Loopback
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.3ah, MEF 9, MEF 14, MEF 21
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces1 x Ethernet 10Base-T/100Base-TX/1000Base-T - RJ-45 female
1 x Ethernet 100Base-BX-U - SC single mode female
1 x USB - Type B
Miscellaneous
Compliant StandardsEN55024, EN55022 Class A
Power
Power Consumption Operational4.5 Watt
Dimensions & Weight
Approximate Width0.9 in
Approximate Depth6.5 in
Approximate Height3.4 in
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & SupportLimited lifetime warranty
Service & Support DetailsLimited warranty - lifetime

Customer Care
Help Desk
Web Site Features
Company Information

Total time: 0.0678 seconds