Home > Networking > Repeater / Transceiver > Transition Networks Repeater / Transceiver > Transition Networks Transition C3220 Series OAM/IP-Based Remotely Managed

Transition Networks Transition C3220 Series OAM/IP-Based Remotely Managed

Mfg Part #: C3220-1013


Transition Networks Transition C3220 Series OAM/IP-Based Remotely Managed

Ordering Information
MSRP$850.00
Our Price$559.74
ConditionNew and Factory Sealed
Out of Stock as of 2:47am 3/29/2014
Qty

Transition C3220 series automatically detects and configures the twisted pair port on the converter to the correct MDI or MDI-X configuration and allows devices to perform automatic configuration to achieve the best possible mode of operation over a link.

AutoCross
Automatically detects and configures the twisted pair port on the converter to the correct MDI or MDI-X configuration.

Auto-negotiation (802.3u)
Allows devices to perform automatic configuration to achieve the best possible mode of operation over a link.

Pause (IEEE 802.3xy)
Pause signaling is an IEEE feature that temporarily suspends data transmission between two devices in the event that one of the devices becomes overwhelmed.

Transparent link pass through
Transparent link pass through sends a link-loss signal over the fiber, instructing the remote converter to shut down the copper port-thus notifying the end device-while maintaining the fiber link between the two converters.

Far End Fault (FEF)
A troubleshooting feature that is generally used in conjunction with link pass through to notify both end devices of a loss of link.

Remote loopback
This feature puts a converter in a special mode that enables the device to loop back the signal from the RX port to the TX port on either media for testing and troubleshooting purposes.


Product Highlights
  • 802.3ah link OAM
  • 10K Jumbo frame support
  • Remote firmware upgrade
  • IEEE 802.1p QoS packet classification
  • Ipv4 IP TOS, DiffDerv and IPv6 traffic class QoS classification
  • IEEE 802.1q VLAN and double VLAN tagging with 4096 VIDs
  • VLAN tunneling
  • DHCP client
  • IEEE 802.1x
  • Radius client
  • RMON counters for each port
  • Bandwidth profiling
  • DMI optical management
  • Cable diagnostic function for TP ports
  • Command Line Interface (CLI)
  • Web management
  • Focal point management
  • SNMP v1 and v2c
  • USB port for basic setup
  • Management VLAN


General Specifications

ManufacturerTransition Networks
Manufacturer Part #C3220-1013
Cost Central Item #11198794
Product DescriptionTransition C3220 Series OAM/IP-Based Remotely Managed - Media converter - RJ-45 / SC multi-mode - up to 1800 ft - 850 nm
Device TypeMedia converter - RJ-45 / SC multi-mode
Form FactorPlug-in module
Cabling Type10Base-T, 1000Base-SX, 1000Base-T, 100Base-X
Data Transfer Rate1 Gbps
Optical Wave Length850 nm
Data Link ProtocolEthernet, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet
Remote Management ProtocolSNMP 1, RMON, DMI, SNMP 2c
Max Transfer Distance1800 ft
Approximate Dimensions (WxDxH)0.9 in x 6.5 in x 3.4 in
Manufacturer WarrantyLimited lifetime warranty

Extended Specifications

General
Device TypeMedia converter
Form FactorPlug-in module
Networking
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Cabling Type10Base-T, 1000Base-SX, 1000Base-T, 100Base-X
Data Link ProtocolEthernet, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate1 Gbps
Optical Wave Length850 nm
MAC Address Table Size8K entries
Remote Management ProtocolSNMP 1, RMON, DMI, SNMP 2c
Max Transfer Distance1800 ft
Status IndicatorsLink activity, power
FeaturesDHCP support, auto-negotiation, VLAN support, auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X), manageable, IPv6 support, AutoCross, firmware upgradable, Link Fault Pass Through function (LFP), Quality of Service (QoS), RADIUS support, Jumbo Frames support
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.1x, IEEE 802.3ah
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces1 x Ethernet 10Base-T/100Base-TX/1000Base-T - RJ-45 female
1 x Ethernet 1000Base-SX - SC multi-mode female
Compatible Slots1 x expansion slot
Miscellaneous
Compliant StandardsFCC Class A certified, CISPR 22 Class A, EN55024, EN55022 Class A
Dimensions & Weight
Approximate Width0.9 in
Approximate Depth6.5 in
Approximate Height3.4 in
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & SupportLimited lifetime warranty
Service & Support DetailsLimited warranty - lifetime

Customer Care
Help Desk
Web Site Features
Company Information

Total time: 0.0776 seconds