Home > Networking > Multiplexers / Concentrators > Transition Networks Multiplexers / Concentrators > Transition Networks Transition CWDM 5 Channel Mux/Demux

Transition Networks Transition CWDM 5 Channel Mux/Demux

Mfg Part #: CWDM-M555LCR


Transition Networks Transition CWDM 5 Channel Mux/Demux

Ordering Information
MSRP$2,955.00
Our Price$1,935.85
FREE SHIPPING
ConditionNew and Factory Sealed
Out of Stock as of 2:47am 3/29/2014
Qty

Coarse wavelength division multiplexing (CWDM) is a technology which multiplexes multiple optical carrier signals on to a single optical fiber by using different wavelengths of light to carry each individual signal. Benefits of using CWDM include increased capacity on routes with fiber exhaustion and a more affordable alternative to installing more fiber or leasing additional fibers.

Utilizing passive optical CWDM technology along with CWDM wavelength-specific optical ports on Transition's complete line of media converters and switching products allows customers the full benefit of CWDM technology, scaled to their exact needs, by using a simple, modular, building-block approach to its deployment. CWDM can be used in conjunction with a fiber switch and media conversion to combine multiple fiber lines from the switch over one fiber.



General Specifications

ManufacturerTransition Networks
Manufacturer Part #CWDM-M555LCR
Cost Central Item #10962001
Product DescriptionTransition CWDM 5 Channel Mux/Demux - Multiplexor - 5 ports - rack-mountable
Device TypeMultiplexor
Form FactorRack-mountable
Approximate Dimensions (WxDxH)8.3 in x 7.6 in x 1.7 in
Ports Qty5
Data Link ProtocolFibre Channel
Manufacturer WarrantyLimited lifetime warranty

Extended Specifications

General
Device TypeMultiplexor
Form FactorRack-mountable
Approximate Width8.3 in
Approximate Depth7.6 in
Approximate Height1.7 in
Networking
Ports Qty5
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Data Link ProtocolFibre Channel
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces5 x network - CWDM - LC/PC single mode x 2
1 x network - 1310 nm - LC/PC single mode x 2
Miscellaneous
Compliant StandardsPlug and Play
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & SupportLimited lifetime warranty
Service & Support DetailsLimited warranty - lifetime
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature32 °F
Max Operating Temperature158 °F

Customer Care
Help Desk
Web Site Features
Company Information

Total time: 0.0809 seconds