Home > Networking > Repeater / Transceiver > Transition Networks Repeater / Transceiver > Transition Networks Transition ION C2220 Series OAM/IP-Based Remotely Managed NID

Transition Networks Transition ION C2220 Series OAM/IP-Based Remotely Managed NID

Mfg Part #: C2220-1029-A1


Transition Networks Transition ION C2220 Series OAM/IP-Based Remotely Managed NID

Ordering Information
MSRP$1,030.00
Our Price$678.23
FREE SHIPPING
ConditionNew and Factory Sealed
Out of Stock as of 2:47am 3/29/2014
Qty

The ION 2220 Series of Network Interface Device (NID) is a remotely managed product that offers IP or IP-less management methods for secure delivery of Ethernet services for business and mobile backhaul applications. The ION 2220 Series is a 10/100 Mbps product with advance features including - IEEE 802.3ah link OAM, VLAN, QoS, SSH/SSL, jumbo frame support and bandwidth allocation.

AutoCross
Automatically detects and configures the twisted pair port on the converter to the correct MDI or MDI-X configuration.

Auto-negotiation for 10/100BASE-TX
Allows devices to perform automatic configuration to achieve the best possible mode of operations over a link.

Pause (IEEE 802.3xy)
Pause signaling is an IEEE feature that temporarily suspends data transmission between two devices in the event that one of the devices becomes overwhelmed.

Transparent link pass through
Transparent link pass through sends a link-loss signal over the fiber, instructing the remote converter to shut down the copper port - thus notifying the end device - while maintaining the fiber link between the two converters.

Far End Fault (FEF)
A troubleshooting feature that is generally used in conjunction with link pass through to notify both end devices of a loss of link.

Remote loopback
This feature puts a converter in a special mode that enables the device to loop back the signal from the RX port to the TX port on either media for testing and troubleshooting purposes.


Product Highlights
  • Remote firmware upgrade
  • VLAN tunneling
  • DHCP client
  • RADIUS client
  • Bandwidth profiling
  • DMI optical management
  • Cable diagnostic function for TP ports
  • Command Line Interface (CLI)
  • Web management
  • Focal point management
  • USB port for basic setup
  • Management VLAN


General Specifications

ManufacturerTransition Networks
Manufacturer Part #C2220-1029-A1
Manufacturer UPC #0648177036554
Cost Central Item #11754427
Product DescriptionTransition ION C2220 Series OAM/IP-Based Remotely Managed NID - Media converter - RJ-45 / ST multi-mode - up to 12.4 miles - 1310 (TX) / 1550 (RX) nm
Device TypeMedia converter - RJ-45 / ST multi-mode
Form FactorPlug-in module
Cabling Type10Base-T, 100Base-TX, 100Base-BX-U
Data Transfer Rate100 Mbps
Optical Wave Length1310 (TX) / 1550 (RX) nm
Data Link ProtocolEthernet, Fast Ethernet
Remote Management ProtocolSNMP 1, Telnet, SNMP 3, SNMP 2c, HTTP, SSH
Max Transfer Distance12.4 miles
Approximate Dimensions (WxDxH)0.9 in x 6.5 in x 3.4 in
Manufacturer WarrantyLimited lifetime warranty

Extended Specifications

General
Device TypeMedia converter
Form FactorPlug-in module
Networking
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Cabling Type10Base-T, 100Base-TX, 100Base-BX-U
Data Link ProtocolEthernet, Fast Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate100 Mbps
Optical Wave Length1310 (TX) / 1550 (RX) nm
MAC Address Table Size8K entries
Remote Management ProtocolSNMP 1, Telnet, SNMP 3, SNMP 2c, HTTP, SSH
Max Transfer Distance12.4 miles
FeaturesAuto-negotiation, VLAN support, Syslog support, manageable, AutoCross, Far End Fault (FEF), firmware upgradable, SNTP support, Trivial File Transfer Protocol (TFTP) support, Quality of Service (QoS), RADIUS support, SSH support, Jumbo Frames support, DHCP client
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.1x, IEEE 802.3ah
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces1 x Ethernet 10Base-T/100Base-TX - RJ-45 female
1 x Ethernet 100Base-BX-U - ST multi-mode female
1 x management - Type B
Compatible Slots1 x expansion slot
Miscellaneous
Compliant StandardsEN55024, EN55022 Class A
Power
Power Consumption Operational4.5 Watt
Dimensions & Weight
Approximate Width0.9 in
Approximate Depth6.5 in
Approximate Height3.4 in
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & SupportLimited lifetime warranty
Service & Support DetailsLimited warranty - lifetime

Customer Care
Help Desk
Web Site Features
Company Information

Total time: 0.1071 seconds