Home > Networking > Repeater / Transceiver > Transition Networks Repeater / Transceiver > Transition Networks Transition Industrial Mini 10/100 Bridging Media Converter

Transition Networks Transition Industrial Mini 10/100 Bridging Media Converter

Mfg Part #: M/E-ISW-FX-01AC(SC)


Transition Networks Transition Industrial Mini 10/100 Bridging Media Converter

Ordering Information
MSRP$225.00
Our Price$146.46
ConditionNew and Factory Sealed
Out of Stock as of 2:47am 3/29/2014
Qty

Industrial mini media converters provide a cost-effective method for integrating fiber optic cabling into industrial or outdoor 10/100 UTP Ethernet networks. It allows devices to perform automatic configuration to achieve the best possible mode of operations over a link. A troubleshooting feature is generally used in conjunction with link pass through to notify both end devices of a loss of link.

Tiny mechanical size
It allows media conversion within industrial enclosures, where space is at a premium.

No configuration required
These media converters are plug-and-play for transparent operation within your existing network.

Auto-negotiation for 10/100BASE-TX
It allows devices to perform automatic configuration to achieve the best possible mode of operations over a link.

Link pass through
Link pass through is a troubleshooting feature that allows the media converter to monitor both the fiber and copper RX ports for loss of signal.

Automatic link restoration
Transition Networks's converters will automatically re-establish link in all network conditions.

Far End Fault (FEF)
A troubleshooting feature is generally used in conjunction with link pass through to notify both end devices of a loss of link.


Product Highlights
  • Easily integrate fiber
  • Unit and port LEDs provide quick status
  • Fixed full-duplex on fiber
  • AutoCross on copper port


General Specifications

ManufacturerTransition Networks
Manufacturer Part #M/E-ISW-FX-01AC(SC)
Manufacturer UPC #0648177036455
Cost Central Item #11745684
Product DescriptionTransition Industrial Mini 10/100 Bridging Media Converter - Media converter - RJ-45 / SC multi-mode - up to 1.2 miles - 1310 nm
Device TypeMedia converter - RJ-45 / SC multi-mode
Form FactorExternal
Cabling Type10Base-T, 100Base-FX, 100Base-TX
Data Transfer Rate100 Mbps
Optical Wave Length1310 nm
Data Link ProtocolEthernet, Fast Ethernet
Max Transfer Distance1.2 miles
PowerAC 120/230 V
Approximate Dimensions (WxDxH)1.8 in x 3.3 in x 0.9 in
Manufacturer WarrantyLimited lifetime warranty

Extended Specifications

General
Device TypeMedia converter
Form FactorExternal
Networking
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Cabling Type10Base-T, 100Base-FX, 100Base-TX
Data Link ProtocolEthernet, Fast Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate100 Mbps
Optical Wave Length1310 nm
Max Transfer Distance1.2 miles
Status IndicatorsPower, link/activity
FeaturesAuto-negotiation, AutoCross, Far End Fault (FEF), full duplex mode
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.3
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces1 x Ethernet 10Base-T/100Base-TX - RJ-45 female
1 x Ethernet 100Base-FX - SC multi-mode female x 2
Miscellaneous
Compliant StandardsFCC Class A certified, CISPR 22 Class A, EN55024, EN55022 Class A
Power
Power DeviceExternal power adapter
Voltage RequiredAC 120/230 V
Power Consumption Operational2.5 Watt
Dimensions & Weight
Approximate Width1.8 in
Approximate Depth3.3 in
Approximate Height0.9 in
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & SupportLimited lifetime warranty
Service & Support DetailsLimited warranty - lifetime
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature-40 °F
Max Operating Temperature167 °F
Humidity Range Operating5 - 95% (non-condensing)

Customer Care
Help Desk
Web Site Features
Company Information

Total time: 0.1722 seconds