Home > Networking > Repeater / Transceiver > Transition Networks Repeater / Transceiver > Transition Networks Transition Point System

Transition Networks Transition Point System

Mfg Part #: CFMFF1329-221


Transition Networks Transition Point System

Ordering Information
MSRP$2,125.00
Our Price$1,391.62
FREE SHIPPING
ConditionNew and Factory Sealed
Out of Stock as of 2:47am 3/29/2014
Qty

Used individually or in pairs, this media converter can extend Gigabit Ethernet over single mode fiber up to 125 km. Convert 1000BASE-SX ports on a Gigabit Ethernet switch to 1000BASE-LX on a port-by-port basis. It is ideal for campus area networks or other applications requiring the distance advantages of single mode fiber.



General Specifications

ManufacturerTransition Networks
Manufacturer Part #CFMFF1329-221
Manufacturer UPC #0648177011209
Cost Central Item #10236188
Product DescriptionTransition Point System - Media converter - SC single mode / SC multi-mode - up to 12.4 miles - 1310 nm - for Point System
Device TypeMedia converter - SC single mode / SC multi-mode
Form FactorPlug-in module
Cabling Type1000Base-LX, 1000Base-SX
Data Transfer Rate1 Gbps
Optical Wave Length1310 nm
Data Link ProtocolGigabit Ethernet
Max Transfer Distance12.4 miles
Approximate Dimensions (WxDxH)0.9 in x 5 in x 3.4 in
Manufacturer WarrantyLimited lifetime warranty
Designed ForPoint System

Compatible With

Extended Specifications

General
Device TypeMedia converter
Form FactorPlug-in module
Networking
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Cabling Type1000Base-LX, 1000Base-SX
Data Link ProtocolGigabit Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate1 Gbps
Optical Wave Length1310 nm
Max Transfer Distance12.4 miles
Status IndicatorsPort status, power
FeaturesFull duplex capability, manageable
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.3
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces1 x Ethernet 1000Base-SX - SC multi-mode female x 2
1 x Ethernet 1000Base-LX - SC single mode female
Compatible Slots1 x expansion slot
Miscellaneous
Compliant StandardsFCC Class B certified, FCC Class A certified, UL, CISPR 22 Class A, CISPR 22 Class B, cUL, EN55022, EN55024, EN55022 Class A
Dimensions & Weight
Approximate Width0.9 in
Approximate Depth5 in
Approximate Height3.4 in
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & SupportLimited lifetime warranty
Service & Support DetailsLimited warranty - lifetime
Compatibility Information
Designed ForTransition Point System

Available Accessories & Related Products

Accessories - UPS & Power
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
Transition Networks - Power adapter ( plug-in module )Transition Networks - Power adapter ( plug-in module )
Power adapter ( plug-in module ) - AC 24-48 / DC 18-72 V - 6 Watt - for Point System
SPS-1872-PS No $146.14

Networking - Network Cables
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
Transition Networks TransitionTransition Networks Transition
Network cable - 50 pin Telco (M) - 50 pin Telco (M) - 6 ft - for Point System
21HC21-6 No $65.34

Networking - Repeater / Transceiver
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
Transition Networks TransitionTransition Networks Transition
Repeater - SC single mode / SC single mode - up to 12.4 miles - OC-3 - 1300 nm / 1310 nm - for Point System
CFMFF1414-200 No $691.27
Transition Networks TransitionTransition Networks Transition
Media converter - SC single mode / SC single mode - up to 24.9 miles - OC-3/STM-1 - 1310 nm - for Point System
CFMFF1415-200 No $843.86
Transition Networks TransitionTransition Networks Transition
Media converter - 9 pin D-Sub (DB-9) / ST multi-mode - up to 1.2 miles - 1300 nm - for Point System
CRS4F3111-100 No $215.27
Transition Networks TransitionTransition Networks Transition
Media converter - 9 pin D-Sub (DB-9) / SC multi-mode - up to 1.2 miles - 1300 nm - for Point System
CRS4F3113-100 No $215.17
Transition Networks TransitionTransition Networks Transition
Media converter - 9 pin D-Sub (DB-9) / SC single mode - up to 12.4 miles - 1310 nm - for Point System
CRS4F3114-100 No $366.34
Transition Networks TransitionTransition Networks Transition
Media converter - 9 pin D-Sub (DB-9) / SC single mode - up to 24.9 miles - 1310 nm - for Point System
CRS4F3115-100 No $439.11
Transition Networks TransitionTransition Networks Transition
Media converter - terminal block / ST multi-mode - up to 1.2 miles - 1300 nm - for Point System
CRS4F3211-100 No $215.17
Transition Networks TransitionTransition Networks Transition
Media converter - terminal block / SC multi-mode - up to 1.2 miles - 1300 nm - for Point System
CRS4F3213-100 No $215.27
Transition Networks TransitionTransition Networks Transition
Media converter - terminal block / SC single mode - up to 12.4 miles - 1310 nm - for Point System
CRS4F3214-100 No $366.40
Transition Networks TransitionTransition Networks Transition
Media converter - RJ-45 / ST multi-mode - up to 1.2 miles - 850 nm - for Point System
CSETF1011-205 No $162.65
Transition Networks TransitionTransition Networks Transition
Media converter - RJ-45 / SC multi-mode - up to 1.2 miles - 850 nm - for Point System
CSETF1013-205 No $162.65

Available Compatible Products

DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
Transition Networks Transition Point System Slide-In-Module Redundant Link ProtectorTransition Networks Transition Point System Slide-In-Module Redundant Link Protector
Network bypass unit - 3 ports - 10Mb LAN, 100Mb LAN - plug-in module
CBFTF1010-130 No $376.52 Buy Now
Transition Networks Transition Point SystemTransition Networks Transition Point System
Modular expansion base
CPSMC0200-210 No $178.28 Buy Now
Transition Networks 8-SLOT POINT SYSTEM CHASSISTransition Networks 8-SLOT POINT SYSTEM CHASSIS CPSMC0800-100-NA No $322.12 Buy Now
Transition Networks Transition Point SystemTransition Networks Transition Point System
Modular expansion base - DC power - 1U - rack-mountable
CPSMC0810-100 No $551.32 Buy Now
Transition Networks Transition Point SystemTransition Networks Transition Point System
Modular expansion base - rack-mountable
CPSMC1300-100-EU No $349.62 Buy Now
Transition Networks Transition Point SystemTransition Networks Transition Point System
Modular expansion base - rack-mountable
CPSMC1300-100-NA No $350.40 Buy Now
Transition Networks Transition Point SystemTransition Networks Transition Point System
Modular expansion base - 2U - rack-mountable
CPSMC1310-100 No $570.75 Buy Now
Transition Networks Transition Point SystemTransition Networks Transition Point System
Modular expansion base - DC power - 2U - rack-mountable
CPSMC1320-100 No $569.88 Buy Now
Transition Networks Transition Point SystemTransition Networks Transition Point System
Modular expansion base - 2U - rack-mountable
CPSMC1900-100-NA No $494.52 Buy Now
Transition Networks Transition Point SystemTransition Networks Transition Point System
Modular expansion base - 2U - rack-mountable
CPSMC1910-100 No $593.05 Buy Now

Customer Care
Help Desk
Web Site Features
Company Information

Total time: 0.1278 seconds