Home > Networking > Network Devices > Transition Networks Network Devices > Transition Networks Transition Point System

Transition Networks Transition Point System

Mfg Part #: CPSMC0810-100


Transition Networks Transition Point System

Ordering Information
MSRP$835.00
Our Price$551.32
ConditionNew and Factory Sealed
Out of Stock as of 2:47am 3/29/2014
Qty

Transition Networks' new 8-slot chassis was designed on the same platform as the other Point System chassis and will accommodate the same modular cards. The main difference is that the cards now mount horizontally, much the same as they do in the dual-slot and single-slot chassis, but different than the vertical mounting found in the 19-slot, 18-slot and 13-slot chassis. The 8-slot chassis is only 10.5" deep and takes up only one rack unit of space (1.75" high) compared to the two rack units (3.5" high) needed for the larger chassis.

The new 8-slot chassis, as well as the other Point System chassis, allow for complete read/write management of all of Transition's chassis-based media converters. All management functionality is provided through the use of either a single-slot management card or a dual-slot base/single slot expansion management card configuration for the ability to manage multiple stacked or remote chassis. Media converter chassis and cards can be managed using the stand-alone, Windows-based FocalPoint software application, as well as via a standard browser with the Web-based management tool or through the command line interface (CLI). FocalPoint offers full SNMP read/write management capabilities via a user-friendly graphical user interface (GUI), which is also supported on industry-leading network management platforms such as HP Openview, Sun Solaris, and Windows NT.



General Specifications

ManufacturerTransition Networks
Manufacturer Part #CPSMC0810-100
Cost Central Item #10236151
Product DescriptionTransition Point System - Modular expansion base - DC power - 1U - rack-mountable
Device TypeModular expansion base
Form FactorRack-mountable - 1U
PowerDC -48 V
Approximate Dimensions (WxDxH)10.5 in
Manufacturer WarrantyLimited lifetime warranty

Extended Specifications

General
Device TypeModular expansion base
Height (Rack Units)1U
Installed Modules Qty (Max)0 ( 8 )
Approximate Depth10.5 in
Networking
Form FactorRack-mountable
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Remote Management ProtocolSNMP, HTTP
FeaturesModular design
Expansion / Connectivity
Expansion Slots8 (total) / 8 (free) x expansion slot
Power
Power DeviceInternal power supply
Voltage RequiredDC -48 V
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & SupportLimited lifetime warranty
Service & Support DetailsLimited warranty - lifetime

Available Accessories & Related Products

Computer Components - Power Supplies
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
Transition Networks - Power supply ( internal )Transition Networks - Power supply ( internal )
Power supply ( internal ) - -48 V - for P/N: CPSMC0810-100
CPSMP-190 No $327.09

Networking - Network Accessories
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
Transition Networks TransitionTransition Networks Transition
LED status board - for Point System
CPSLD-100 No $62.27
Transition Networks TransitionTransition Networks Transition
Rack mounting ears - for Point System
CPSRE-238 No $22.24

Networking - Network Adapters
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
Transition Networks Transition CPSMM-210 Single Slot Expansion Management ModuleTransition Networks Transition CPSMM-210 Single Slot Expansion Management Module
Expansion module - for Point System
CPSMM-210 No $182.04

Networking - Repeater / Transceiver
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
Transition Networks TransitionTransition Networks Transition
Media converter - BNC / SC single mode - up to 24.9 miles - T-3/E-3 - 1300 nm - for Point System
CCSCF3015-100 No $297.21
Transition Networks TransitionTransition Networks Transition
Media converter - SC multi-mode / SC multi-mode - up to 1.2 miles - 1300 nm - for Point System
CFMFF1324-220 No $1,358.87
Transition Networks Transition Point SystemTransition Networks Transition Point System
Media converter - SC single mode / SC multi-mode - up to 12.4 miles - 1550 nm - for Point System
CFMFF1329-220 No $1,260.75
Transition Networks Transition Point SystemTransition Networks Transition Point System
Media converter - SC single mode / SC multi-mode - up to 12.4 miles - 1310 nm - for Point System
CFMFF1329-221 No $1,391.62
Transition Networks Transition Point SystemTransition Networks Transition Point System
Media converter - SC single mode / SC multi-mode - up to 24.9 miles - 1550 nm - for Point System
CFMFF1329-222 No $1,630.63
Transition Networks Transition Point SystemTransition Networks Transition Point System
Media converter - SC single mode / SC multi-mode - up to 24.9 miles - 1310 nm - for Point System
CFMFF1329-223 No $1,712.47
Transition Networks Transition Point SystemTransition Networks Transition Point System
Media converter - SC multi-mode / SC single mode - up to 77.7 miles - 850 nm / 1550 nm - for Point System
CFMFF1335-220 No $2,514.74
Transition Networks Transition Point System Slide-In-Module Media ConverterTransition Networks Transition Point System Slide-In-Module Media Converter
Media converter - SC single mode / RJ-45 - up to 6.2 miles - 1310 nm - for P/N: CPSMC0100-200-LA, CPSMC0100-205-EU, CPSMC0100-210, CPSMC0810-100, CPSMC1320-100
CGETF1014-110 No $572.62
Transition Networks Transition Point System Slide-In-Module Media ConverterTransition Networks Transition Point System Slide-In-Module Media Converter
Media converter - SC single mode / RJ-45 - up to 15.5 miles - 1310 nm - for P/N: CPSMC0100-200-LA, CPSMC0100-205-EU, CPSMC0100-210, CPSMC0810-100, CPSMC1320-100
CGETF1015-110 No $968.21
Transition Networks Transition Point System Slide-In-Module Media ConverterTransition Networks Transition Point System Slide-In-Module Media Converter
Media converter - SC single mode / RJ-45 - up to 40.4 miles - 1550 nm - for P/N: CPSMC0100-200-LA, CPSMC0100-205-EU, CPSMC0100-210, CPSMC0810-100, CPSMC1320-100
CGETF1017-110 No $1,947.92
Transition Networks Transition Point System Slide-In-Module Media ConverterTransition Networks Transition Point System Slide-In-Module Media Converter
Media converter - SC multi-mode / RJ-45 - up to 1.2 miles - 1310 nm - for P/N: CPSMC0100-200-LA, CPSMC0100-205-EU, CPSMC0100-210, CPSMC0810-100, CPSMC1320-100
CGETF1024-110 No $1,063.52
Transition Networks Transition Point System Slide-In-Module Media ConverterTransition Networks Transition Point System Slide-In-Module Media Converter
Media converter - SC single mode / RJ-45 - up to 12.4 miles - 1310 (TX) / 1550 (RX) nm - for P/N: CPSMC0100-200-LA, CPSMC0100-205-EU, CPSMC0100-210, CPSMC0810-100, CPSMC1320-100
CGETF1029-110 No $1,079.94
Transition Networks Transition Point System Slide-In-Module Media ConverterTransition Networks Transition Point System Slide-In-Module Media Converter
Media converter - SC single mode / RJ-45 - up to 12.4 miles - 1550 (TX) / 1310 (RX) nm - for P/N: CPSMC0100-200-LA, CPSMC0100-205-EU, CPSMC0100-210, CPSMC0810-100, CPSMC1320-100
CGETF1029-111 No $1,178.62
Transition Networks Transition Point System Slide-In-Module Media ConverterTransition Networks Transition Point System Slide-In-Module Media Converter
Media converter - SC single mode / RJ-45 - up to 24.9 miles - 1310 (TX) / 1550 (RX) nm - for P/N: CPSMC0100-200-LA, CPSMC0100-205-EU, CPSMC0100-210, CPSMC0810-100, CPSMC1320-100
CGETF1029-112 No $1,371.79
Transition Networks Transition Point System Slide-In-Module Media ConverterTransition Networks Transition Point System Slide-In-Module Media Converter
Media converter - SC single mode / RJ-45 - up to 24.9 miles - 1550 (TX) / 1310 (RX) nm - for P/N: CPSMC0100-200-LA, CPSMC0100-205-EU, CPSMC0100-210, CPSMC0810-100, CPSMC1320-100
CGETF1029-113 No $1,470.02
Transition Networks Transition Point System Slide-In-Module Media ConverterTransition Networks Transition Point System Slide-In-Module Media Converter
Media converter - SC single mode / RJ-45 - up to 77.7 miles - 1550 nm - for P/N: CPSMC0100-200-LA, CPSMC0100-205-EU, CPSMC0100-210, CPSMC0810-100, CPSMC1320-100
CGETF1035-110 No $2,726.71
Transition Networks Transition Point System Slide-In-Module Media ConverterTransition Networks Transition Point System Slide-In-Module Media Converter
Media converter - SC single mode / RJ-45 - up to 1800 ft - 850 nm - for P/N: CPSMC0100-200-LA, CPSMC0100-205-EU, CPSMC0100-210, CPSMC0810-100, CPSMC1320-100
CGETF1039-110 No $374.51
Transition Networks Transition Point System Slide-In-Module Media ConverterTransition Networks Transition Point System Slide-In-Module Media Converter
Media converter - SFP (mini-GBIC) / RJ-45 - for P/N: CPSMC0100-200-LA, CPSMC0100-205-EU, CPSMC0100-210, CPSMC0810-100, CPSMC1320-100
CGETF1040-110 No $214.85
Transition Networks TransitionTransition Networks Transition
Media converter - up to 1.2 miles - 1300 nm - for Point System
CPSVT2611-100 No $566.31
Transition Networks TransitionTransition Networks Transition
Media converter - up to 1.2 miles - 1300 nm - for Point System
CPSVT2613-100 No $566.18
Transition Networks TransitionTransition Networks Transition
Media converter - up to 12.4 miles - 1300 nm - for Point System
CPSVT2614-100 No $717.63
Transition Networks TransitionTransition Networks Transition
Media converter - V.35, serial RS-232, serial RS-449, X.21, serial RS-530 - SC single mode / 26 pin D-Sub (DB-26) - plug-in module - up to 12.4 miles - 1310 nm - for Point System
CPSVT2629-100 No $916.00
Transition Networks TransitionTransition Networks Transition
Media converter - V.35, serial RS-232, serial RS-449, X.21, serial RS-530 - SC single mode / 26 pin D-Sub (DB-26) - plug-in module - up to 12.4 miles - 1550 nm - for Point System
CPSVT2629-101 No $935.69
Transition Networks Transition Point SystemTransition Networks Transition Point System
Media converter - 9 pin D-Sub (DB-9) / ST multi-mode - up to 1.2 miles - 1300 nm - for Point System
CRS2F3111-100 No $162.66
Transition Networks Transition Point SystemTransition Networks Transition Point System
Media converter - 9 pin D-Sub (DB-9) / SC multi-mode - up to 1.2 miles - 1300 nm - for Point System
CRS2F3113-100 No $162.66
Transition Networks Transition Point SystemTransition Networks Transition Point System
Media converter - 9 pin D-Sub (DB-9) / SC single mode - up to 12.4 miles - 1310 nm - for Point System
CRS2F3114-100 No $359.80

Customer Care
Help Desk
Web Site Features
Company Information

Total time: 0.1474 seconds