Home > Networking > Repeater / Transceiver > Transition Networks Repeater / Transceiver > Transition Networks Transition Point System Slide-In-Module Media Converter 10/100 Bridging

Transition Networks Transition Point System Slide-In-Module Media Converter 10/100 Bridging

Mfg Part #: CBFTF1029-106


Transition Networks Transition Point System Slide-In-Module Media Converter 10/100 Bridging

Ordering Information
MSRP$1,080.00
Our Price$595.65
ConditionNew and Factory Sealed
Out of Stock as of 2:47am 3/29/2014
Qty

Ideal for both enterprise and service provider applications were entry level management information is needed on both the local and the remote device. This management information of remote unit is accessible through the local unit installed in a managed point system chassis.

Auto-negotiation (802.3u)
Allows devices to perform automatic configuration to achieve the best possible mode of operation over a link.

AutoCross
Automatically detects and configures the twisted pair port on the converter to the correct MDI or MDI-X configuration.

Far End Fault (FEF)
A troubleshooting feature that is generally used in conjunction with link pass through to notify both end devices of a loss of link.

Transparent link pass through
Transparent link pass through sends a link-loss signal over the fiber, instructing the remote converter to shut down the copper port-thus notifying the end device - while maintaining the fiber link between the two converters.

Bandwidth allocation
An important feature found on select converters which allows network administrators to set the bandwidth of the converter to 64KB increments via SNMP management.

Loopback
This feature puts a converter in a special mode that enables the device to loop back the signal from the RX port to the TX port on either media for testing and troubleshooting purposes.

Last gasp
This feature enables the device to store a small amount of power to enable it to send out an SNMP trap to alert the management console in the event of a power failure.

Remote management
Select stand-alone converters can be managed through SNMP when used in conjunction with a chassis based converter.

Automatic link restoration
Transition Networks's converters will automatically re-establish link in all network conditions.



General Specifications

ManufacturerTransition Networks
Manufacturer Part #CBFTF1029-106
Manufacturer UPC #0648177025046
Cost Central Item #10237231
Product DescriptionTransition Point System Slide-In-Module Media Converter 10/100 Bridging - Media converter - RJ-45 / SC single mode - up to 12.4 miles - 1550 (TX) / 1310 (RX) nm
Device TypeMedia converter - RJ-45 / SC single mode
Form FactorPlug-in module
Cabling Type10Base-T, 100Base-FX, 100Base-TX
Data Transfer Rate100 Mbps
Optical Wave Length1550 (TX) / 1310 (RX) nm
Data Link ProtocolEthernet, Fast Ethernet
Max Transfer Distance12.4 miles
Approximate Dimensions (WxDxH)0.9 in x 5 in x 3.4 in
Manufacturer WarrantyLimited lifetime warranty

Extended Specifications

General
Device TypeMedia converter
Form FactorPlug-in module
Networking
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Cabling Type10Base-T, 100Base-FX, 100Base-TX
Data Link ProtocolEthernet, Fast Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate100 Mbps
Optical Wave Length1550 (TX) / 1310 (RX) nm
MAC Address Table Size1K entries
Max Transfer Distance12.4 miles
Status IndicatorsLink activity, port duplex mode, power
FeaturesAuto-negotiation, manageable, AutoCross, Far End Fault (FEF), firmware upgradable, Link Fault Pass Through function (LFP)
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.3
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces1 x Ethernet 10Base-T/100Base-TX - RJ-45 female
1 x Ethernet 100Base-FX - SC single mode female
Compatible Slots1 x expansion slot
Miscellaneous
Compliant StandardsFCC Class A certified, CISPR 22 Class A, VCCI-I, EN55024, EN55022 Class A
Power
Power Consumption Operational4 Watt
Dimensions & Weight
Approximate Width0.9 in
Approximate Depth5 in
Approximate Height3.4 in
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & SupportLimited lifetime warranty
Service & Support DetailsLimited warranty - lifetime

Available Accessories & Related Products

Accessories - UPS & Power
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
Transition Networks - Power adapter ( plug-in module )Transition Networks - Power adapter ( plug-in module )
Power adapter ( plug-in module ) - AC 24-48 / DC 18-72 V - 6 Watt - for Point System
SPS-1872-PS No $146.14

Networking - Network Cables
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
Transition Networks TransitionTransition Networks Transition
Network cable - 50 pin Telco (M) - 50 pin Telco (M) - 6 ft - for Point System
21HC21-6 No $65.34

Networking - Repeater / Transceiver
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
Transition Networks TransitionTransition Networks Transition
Repeater - SC single mode / SC single mode - up to 12.4 miles - OC-3 - 1300 nm / 1310 nm - for Point System
CFMFF1414-200 No $691.27
Transition Networks TransitionTransition Networks Transition
Media converter - SC single mode / SC single mode - up to 24.9 miles - OC-3/STM-1 - 1310 nm - for Point System
CFMFF1415-200 No $843.86
Transition Networks TransitionTransition Networks Transition
Media converter - 9 pin D-Sub (DB-9) / ST multi-mode - up to 1.2 miles - 1300 nm - for Point System
CRS4F3111-100 No $215.27
Transition Networks TransitionTransition Networks Transition
Media converter - 9 pin D-Sub (DB-9) / SC multi-mode - up to 1.2 miles - 1300 nm - for Point System
CRS4F3113-100 No $215.17
Transition Networks TransitionTransition Networks Transition
Media converter - 9 pin D-Sub (DB-9) / SC single mode - up to 12.4 miles - 1310 nm - for Point System
CRS4F3114-100 No $366.34
Transition Networks TransitionTransition Networks Transition
Media converter - 9 pin D-Sub (DB-9) / SC single mode - up to 24.9 miles - 1310 nm - for Point System
CRS4F3115-100 No $439.11
Transition Networks TransitionTransition Networks Transition
Media converter - terminal block / ST multi-mode - up to 1.2 miles - 1300 nm - for Point System
CRS4F3211-100 No $215.17
Transition Networks TransitionTransition Networks Transition
Media converter - terminal block / SC multi-mode - up to 1.2 miles - 1300 nm - for Point System
CRS4F3213-100 No $215.27
Transition Networks TransitionTransition Networks Transition
Media converter - terminal block / SC single mode - up to 12.4 miles - 1310 nm - for Point System
CRS4F3214-100 No $366.40
Transition Networks TransitionTransition Networks Transition
Media converter - RJ-45 / ST multi-mode - up to 1.2 miles - 850 nm - for Point System
CSETF1011-205 No $162.65
Transition Networks TransitionTransition Networks Transition
Media converter - RJ-45 / SC multi-mode - up to 1.2 miles - 850 nm - for Point System
CSETF1013-205 No $162.65

Customer Care
Help Desk
Web Site Features
Company Information

Total time: 0.1123 seconds