Home > Networking > Network Devices > Transition Networks Network Devices > Transition Networks Transition Point System Slide-In-Module Redundant Link Protector

Transition Networks Transition Point System Slide-In-Module Redundant Link Protector

Mfg Part #: CBFTF1010-130


Transition Networks Transition Point System Slide-In-Module Redundant Link Protector

Ordering Information
MSRP$500.00
Our Price$376.52
ConditionNew and Factory Sealed
Out of Stock as of 2:47am 3/29/2014
Qty

The Redundant Link Protector is a 10/100 Ethernet fault-tolerant transceiver. It significantly reduces network downtime, adding a new level of redundancy to 10/100 Ethernet connections. It also provides a redundant path for critical 10/100 devices. In a 10/100 Ethernet network, a critical device such as a file server may be connected to the rest of the network through a hub or a switch. A common problem in this configuration is that the server is often connected to the network through a single cable. If the cable fails, then the server is disconnected from the rest of the network. Similarly, if a port of a hub or switch to which the server is connected fails, the server is disconnected from the network.

The Redundant Transceiver has three ports: one for the critical (main) device, one for the default (primary) path for the critical device, and another (backup) for the backup path. It is a smart device that will not send any signal on a path that is not active. If the primary path loses its link, then the transceiver will immediately (in less than one microsecond) switch to the backup path.

When the primary path re-establishes its link, the Redundant Link Protector will automatically switch back to the primary path.

Optional functionality, controlled via a dip switch, allows the unit to move from the fault-tolerant mode to a 3-port switch mode.



General Specifications

ManufacturerTransition Networks
Manufacturer Part #CBFTF1010-130
Manufacturer UPC #0648177000661
Cost Central Item #10236838
Product DescriptionTransition Point System Slide-In-Module Redundant Link Protector - Network bypass unit - 3 ports - 10Mb LAN, 100Mb LAN - plug-in module
Device TypeNetwork bypass unit
Form FactorPlug-in module
Ports Qty3
Data Link ProtocolEthernet, Fast Ethernet
Approximate Dimensions (WxDxH)0.5 in x 5 in x 3.4 in
Manufacturer WarrantyLimited lifetime warranty

Extended Specifications

General
Device TypeNetwork bypass unit
Approximate Width0.5 in
Approximate Depth5 in
Approximate Height3.4 in
Networking
Form FactorPlug-in module
Ports Qty3
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Data Transfer Rate100 Mbps
Data Link ProtocolEthernet, Fast Ethernet
Communication ModeHalf-duplex, full-duplex
Status IndicatorsPort status, port transmission speed, port duplex mode, power
FeaturesAuto-negotiation, AutoCross
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.3
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces3 x 100Base-TX - RJ-45
Miscellaneous
Compliant StandardsFCC Class A certified, UL, VCCI, BSMI
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & SupportLimited lifetime warranty
Service & Support DetailsLimited warranty - lifetime

Available Accessories & Related Products

Networking - Network Accessories
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
Transition Networks TransitionTransition Networks Transition
LED status board - for Point System
CPSLD-100 No $62.27
Transition Networks TransitionTransition Networks Transition
Rack mounting ears - for Point System
CPSRE-238 No $22.24

Networking - Network Adapters
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
Transition Networks Transition CPSMM-210 Single Slot Expansion Management ModuleTransition Networks Transition CPSMM-210 Single Slot Expansion Management Module
Expansion module - for Point System
CPSMM-210 No $182.04

Networking - Repeater / Transceiver
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
Transition Networks TransitionTransition Networks Transition
Media converter - BNC / SC single mode - up to 24.9 miles - T-3/E-3 - 1300 nm - for Point System
CCSCF3015-100 No $297.21
Transition Networks TransitionTransition Networks Transition
Media converter - SC multi-mode / SC multi-mode - up to 1.2 miles - 1300 nm - for Point System
CFMFF1324-220 No $1,358.87
Transition Networks Transition Point SystemTransition Networks Transition Point System
Media converter - SC single mode / SC multi-mode - up to 12.4 miles - 1550 nm - for Point System
CFMFF1329-220 No $1,260.75
Transition Networks Transition Point SystemTransition Networks Transition Point System
Media converter - SC single mode / SC multi-mode - up to 12.4 miles - 1310 nm - for Point System
CFMFF1329-221 No $1,391.62
Transition Networks Transition Point SystemTransition Networks Transition Point System
Media converter - SC single mode / SC multi-mode - up to 24.9 miles - 1550 nm - for Point System
CFMFF1329-222 No $1,630.63
Transition Networks Transition Point SystemTransition Networks Transition Point System
Media converter - SC single mode / SC multi-mode - up to 24.9 miles - 1310 nm - for Point System
CFMFF1329-223 No $1,712.47
Transition Networks Transition Point SystemTransition Networks Transition Point System
Media converter - SC multi-mode / SC single mode - up to 77.7 miles - 850 nm / 1550 nm - for Point System
CFMFF1335-220 No $2,514.74
Transition Networks TransitionTransition Networks Transition
Media converter - up to 1.2 miles - 1300 nm - for Point System
CPSVT2611-100 No $566.31
Transition Networks TransitionTransition Networks Transition
Media converter - up to 1.2 miles - 1300 nm - for Point System
CPSVT2613-100 No $566.18
Transition Networks TransitionTransition Networks Transition
Media converter - up to 12.4 miles - 1300 nm - for Point System
CPSVT2614-100 No $717.63
Transition Networks TransitionTransition Networks Transition
Media converter - V.35, serial RS-232, serial RS-449, X.21, serial RS-530 - SC single mode / 26 pin D-Sub (DB-26) - plug-in module - up to 12.4 miles - 1310 nm - for Point System
CPSVT2629-100 No $916.00
Transition Networks TransitionTransition Networks Transition
Media converter - V.35, serial RS-232, serial RS-449, X.21, serial RS-530 - SC single mode / 26 pin D-Sub (DB-26) - plug-in module - up to 12.4 miles - 1550 nm - for Point System
CPSVT2629-101 No $935.69
Transition Networks Transition Point SystemTransition Networks Transition Point System
Media converter - 9 pin D-Sub (DB-9) / ST multi-mode - up to 1.2 miles - 1300 nm - for Point System
CRS2F3111-100 No $162.66
Transition Networks Transition Point SystemTransition Networks Transition Point System
Media converter - 9 pin D-Sub (DB-9) / SC multi-mode - up to 1.2 miles - 1300 nm - for Point System
CRS2F3113-100 No $162.66
Transition Networks Transition Point SystemTransition Networks Transition Point System
Media converter - 9 pin D-Sub (DB-9) / SC single mode - up to 12.4 miles - 1310 nm - for Point System
CRS2F3114-100 No $359.80

Customer Care
Help Desk
Web Site Features
Company Information

Total time: 0.1040 seconds