Home > Networking > Repeater / Transceiver > Transition Networks Repeater / Transceiver > Transition Networks Transition Stand-Alone

Transition Networks Transition Stand-Alone

Mfg Part #: E-100BTX-FX-05(100)-LA


Transition Networks Transition Stand-Alone

Ordering Information
MSRP$985.00
Our Price$596.84
ConditionNew and Factory Sealed
Out of Stock as of 2:47am 3/29/2014
Qty

The converters will automatically re-establish link when connected to two 10/100 auto-negotiating switches, after the fault condition has been corrected.

Auto-negotiation (802.3u)
It allows devices to perform automatic configuration to achieve the best possible mode of operation over a link.

AutoCross
Automatically detects and configures the twisted pair port on the converter to the correct MDI or MDI-X configuration.

Link pass through
Link pass through is a troubleshooting feature that allows the media converter to monitor both the fiber and copper RX ports for loss of signal.

Far End Fault (FEF)
A troubleshooting feature that is generally used in conjunction with link pass through to notify both end devices of a loss of link.

Automatic link restoration
Transition Networks's converters will automatically re-establish link in all network conditions.

Pause (IEEE 802.3xy)
Pause signaling is an IEEE feature that temporarily suspends data transmission between two devices in the event that one of the devices becomes overwhelmed.


Product Highlights
  • Operates under heavy traffic loads without excess heat, so there is no need for a failure-prone internal fan


General Specifications

ManufacturerTransition Networks
Manufacturer Part #E-100BTX-FX-05(100)-LA
Manufacturer UPC #0648177037612
Cost Central Item #11921976
Product DescriptionTransition Stand-Alone - Media converter - RJ-45 / SC single mode - up to 12.4 miles - 1310 (TX) / 1550 (RX) nm
Device TypeMedia converter - RJ-45 / SC single mode
Form FactorExternal
LocalizationLatin America
Cabling Type100Base-FX, 100Base-TX
Data Transfer Rate100 Mbps
Optical Wave Length1310 (TX) / 1550 (RX) nm
Data Link ProtocolFast Ethernet
Max Transfer Distance12.4 miles
Approximate Dimensions (WxDxH)3 in x 3.8 in x 1 in
Manufacturer WarrantyLimited lifetime warranty

Extended Specifications

General
Device TypeMedia converter
Form FactorExternal
LocalizationLatin America
Networking
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Cabling Type100Base-FX, 100Base-TX
Data Link ProtocolFast Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate100 Mbps
Optical Wave Length1310 (TX) / 1550 (RX) nm
Max Transfer Distance12.4 miles
Status IndicatorsLink activity, power
FeaturesAuto-negotiation, AutoCross, Far End Fault (FEF), Link Pass-Through, Automatic Link Restoration
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.3
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces1 x Ethernet 100Base-FX - SC single mode female
1 x Ethernet 100Base-TX - RJ-45 female
Miscellaneous
Compliant StandardsFCC Class A certified, CSA, UL, EN55024, EN55022 Class A, EN 61000
Power
Power DeviceExternal power adapter
Dimensions & Weight
Approximate Width3 in
Approximate Depth3.8 in
Approximate Height1 in
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & SupportLimited lifetime warranty
Service & Support DetailsLimited warranty - lifetime
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature32 °F
Max Operating Temperature122 °F
Humidity Range Operating5 - 95% (non-condensing)

Customer Care
Help Desk
Web Site Features
Company Information

Total time: 0.1047 seconds