Home > Networking > Repeater / Transceiver > Transition Networks Repeater / Transceiver > Transition Networks Transition Stand-Alone

Transition Networks Transition Stand-Alone

Mfg Part #: E-100BTX-FX-05(LC)-EU


Transition Networks Transition Stand-Alone

Ordering Information
MSRP$345.00
Our Price$171.13
ConditionNew and Factory Sealed
Out of Stock as of 2:47am 3/29/2014
Qty

Used in pairs, this media converter can extend distances between two twisted pair switches or a switch and a server over multimode fiber or over single mode fiber. Using one media converter, a switch with a copper port can be connected to a switch with an existing fiber interface.

Auto-Negotiation
Auto-Negotiation allows devices to perform automatic configuration to achieve the best possible mode of operation over a link. Devices with this feature will broadcast their speed and duplex (half/full) capabilities to other devices and negotiate the best mode of operation between the two devices.

AutoCross
Automatically detects and configures the twisted pair port on the converter to the correct MDI or MDI-X configuration.

Link Pass Through
Link Pass Through is a troubleshooting feature that allows the media converter to monitor both the fiber and copper RX ports for loss of signal. In the event of a loss of RX signal on one media port, the converter will automatically disable the TX signal of the other media port, thus "passing through" the link loss.

Automatic link restoration
Transition Networks's converters will automatically re-establish link in all network conditions.



General Specifications

ManufacturerTransition Networks
Manufacturer Part #E-100BTX-FX-05(LC)-EU
Manufacturer UPC #0648177030873
Cost Central Item #11318668
Product DescriptionTransition Stand-Alone - Media converter - RJ-45 / LC multi-mode - up to 1.2 miles - 1300 nm
Device TypeMedia converter - RJ-45 / LC multi-mode
Form FactorExternal
LocalizationEurope
Cabling Type100Base-FX, 100Base-TX
Data Transfer Rate100 Mbps
Optical Wave Length1300 nm
Data Link ProtocolFast Ethernet
Max Transfer Distance1.2 miles
Approximate Dimensions (WxDxH)3 in x 4.7 in x 1 in
Approximate Weight2 lbs
Manufacturer WarrantyLimited lifetime warranty

Extended Specifications

General
Device TypeMedia converter
Form FactorExternal
LocalizationEurope
Networking
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Cabling Type100Base-FX, 100Base-TX
Data Link ProtocolFast Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate100 Mbps
Optical Wave Length1300 nm
Max Transfer Distance1.2 miles
Status IndicatorsLink activity, power
FeaturesAuto-negotiation, AutoCross, Far End Fault (FEF), Link Fault Pass Through function (LFP)
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3xy
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces1 x Ethernet 100Base-TX - RJ-45 female
1 x Ethernet 100Base-FX - LC multi-mode female x 2
Miscellaneous
Compliant StandardsFCC Class A certified, UL, EN55024, EN55022 Class A
Power
Power DeviceExternal power adapter
Dimensions & Weight
Approximate Width3 in
Approximate Depth4.7 in
Approximate Height1 in
Approximate Weight2 lbs
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & SupportLimited lifetime warranty
Service & Support DetailsLimited warranty - lifetime
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature32 °F
Max Operating Temperature122 °F
Humidity Range Operating5 - 95% (non-condensing)

Customer Care
Help Desk
Web Site Features
Company Information

Total time: 0.0754 seconds