Home > Networking > Repeater / Transceiver > Transition Networks Repeater / Transceiver > Transition Networks Transition Stand-Alone

Transition Networks Transition Stand-Alone

Mfg Part #: E-100BTX-FX-05(LC)LA


Transition Networks Transition Stand-Alone

Ordering Information
MSRP$345.00
Our Price$171.03
ConditionNew and Factory Sealed
Out of Stock as of 2:47am 3/29/2014
Qty

The converters will automatically re-establish link when connected to two 10/100 auto-negotiating switches if link is lost. With other manufacturers' converters the user must intervene to re-establish link.

Auto-negotiation (802.3u)
Auto-negotiation (802.3u) allows devices to perform automatic configuration to achieve the best possible mode of operation over a link.

AutoCross
AutoCross automatically detects and configures the twisted pair port on the converter to the correct MDI or MDI-X configuration.

Link pass through
Link pass through is a troubleshooting feature that allows the media converter to monitor both the fiber and copper RX ports for loss of signal.

Far End Fault (FEF)
Far End Fault (FEF) is a troubleshooting feature that is generally used in conjunction with Link Pass Through to notify both end devices of a loss of link.

Automatic link restoration
Transition Networks's converters will automatically re-establish link in all network conditions.

Pause (IEEE 802.3xy)
Pause signaling is an IEEE feature that temporarily suspends data transmission between two devices in the event that one of the devices becomes overwhelmed.


Product Highlights
  • Operates under heavy traffic loads without excess heat
  • Round trip delay of only 40-bit times


General Specifications

ManufacturerTransition Networks
Manufacturer Part #E-100BTX-FX-05(LC)LA
Manufacturer UPC #0648177026739
Cost Central Item #10865971
Product DescriptionTransition Stand-Alone - Media converter - RJ-45 / LC multi-mode - up to 1.2 miles - 1300 nm
Device TypeMedia converter - RJ-45 / LC multi-mode
Form FactorExternal
LocalizationLatin America
Cabling Type100Base-FX, 100Base-TX
Data Transfer Rate100 Mbps
Optical Wave Length1300 nm
Data Link ProtocolFast Ethernet
Max Transfer Distance1.2 miles
Approximate Dimensions (WxDxH)1 in x 4.7 in x 3 in
Manufacturer WarrantyLimited lifetime warranty

Extended Specifications

General
Device TypeMedia converter
Form FactorExternal
LocalizationLatin America
Networking
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Cabling Type100Base-FX, 100Base-TX
Data Link ProtocolFast Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate100 Mbps
Optical Wave Length1300 nm
Max Transfer Distance1.2 miles
Status IndicatorsLink activity, power
FeaturesAuto-negotiation, auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X), AutoCross
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.3
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces1 x Ethernet 100Base-TX - RJ-45 female
1 x Ethernet 100Base-FX - LC multi-mode female x 2
Miscellaneous
Compliant StandardsFCC Class A certified, UL, EN55024, EN55022 Class A
Power
Power DeviceExternal power adapter
Power Provided14 Watt
Dimensions & Weight
Approximate Width1 in
Approximate Depth4.7 in
Approximate Height3 in
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & SupportLimited lifetime warranty
Service & Support DetailsLimited warranty - lifetime
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature32 °F
Max Operating Temperature122 °F
Humidity Range Operating5 - 95%

Customer Care
Help Desk
Web Site Features
Company Information

Total time: 0.0844 seconds