Home > Networking > Repeater / Transceiver > Transition Networks Repeater / Transceiver > Transition Networks Transition Stand-Alone

Transition Networks Transition Stand-Alone

Mfg Part #: E-100BTX-FX-05(SM)LA


Transition Networks Transition Stand-Alone

Ordering Information
MSRP$655.00
Our Price$374.41
ConditionNew and Factory Sealed
Out of Stock as of 2:47am 3/29/2014
Qty

Used in pairs, this media converter can extend distances between two twisted pair switches or a switch and a server up to 2 km over multimode fiber or up to 120 km over single mode fiber.

Using one media converter, a switch with a copper port can be connected to a switch with an existing fiber interface.



General Specifications

ManufacturerTransition Networks
Manufacturer Part #E-100BTX-FX-05(SM)LA
Manufacturer UPC #0648177015498
Cost Central Item #10236837
Product DescriptionTransition Stand-Alone - Media converter - RJ-45 / SC single mode - up to 12.4 miles - 1310 nm
Device TypeMedia converter - RJ-45 / SC single mode
Form FactorExternal
LocalizationLatin America
Cabling Type100Base-FX, 100Base-TX
Data Transfer Rate100 Mbps
Optical Wave Length1310 nm
Data Link ProtocolFast Ethernet
Max Transfer Distance12.4 miles
Approximate Dimensions (WxDxH)3 in x 4.7 in x 1 in
Approximate Weight2 lbs
Manufacturer WarrantyLimited lifetime warranty

Extended Specifications

General
Device TypeMedia converter
Form FactorExternal
LocalizationLatin America
Networking
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Cabling Type100Base-FX, 100Base-TX
Data Link ProtocolFast Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate100 Mbps
Optical Wave Length1310 nm
Max Transfer Distance12.4 miles
Status IndicatorsLink activity, power
FeaturesAuto-negotiation, AutoCross, Far End Fault (FEF)
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3xy
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces1 x Ethernet 100Base-FX - SC single mode female
1 x Ethernet 100Base-TX - RJ-45 female
Miscellaneous
Compliant StandardsFCC Class A certified, UL, EN55022
Power
Power DeviceExternal power adapter
Dimensions & Weight
Approximate Width3 in
Approximate Depth4.7 in
Approximate Height1 in
Approximate Weight2 lbs
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & SupportLimited lifetime warranty
Service & Support DetailsLimited warranty - lifetime
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature32 °F
Max Operating Temperature122 °F
Humidity Range Operating5 - 95%

Customer Care
Help Desk
Web Site Features
Company Information

Total time: 0.1057 seconds