Home > Networking > Repeater / Transceiver > Transition Networks Repeater / Transceiver > Transition Networks Transition Stand-Alone

Transition Networks Transition Stand-Alone

Mfg Part #: E100BTXFX05(SMLC)NA


Transition Networks Transition Stand-Alone

Ordering Information
MSRP$655.00
Our Price$374.41
ConditionNew and Factory Sealed
Out of Stock as of 2:47am 3/29/2014
Qty

Used in pairs, this media converter can extend distances between two twisted pair switches or a switch and a server up to 40 km over single mode fiber. Using one media converter, a switch with a copper port can be connected to a switch with an existing fiber interface.

Extended temperature capable
This converter is designed to operate in environments where ambient temperatures can rise to as high as 65°C.

AutoCross
Automatically detects and configures the twisted pair port on the converter to the correct MDI or MDI-X configuration.

Auto-negotiation (802.3u)
It allows devices to perform automatic configuration to achieve the best possible mode of operation over a link.

Link pass through
Link pass through is a troubleshooting feature that allows the media converter to monitor both the fiber and copper RX ports for loss of signal.

Far End Fault (FEF)
A troubleshooting feature that is generally used in conjunction with link pass through to notify both end devices of a loss of link.

Pause (IEEE 802.3xy)
Pause signaling is an IEEE feature that temporarily suspends data transmission between two devices in the event that one of the devices becomes overwhelmed.



General Specifications

ManufacturerTransition Networks
Manufacturer Part #E100BTXFX05(SMLC)NA
Manufacturer UPC #0648177006496
Cost Central Item #10950347
Product DescriptionTransition Stand-Alone - Transceiver - RJ-45 / LC single mode - up to 12.4 miles - 1310 nm
Device TypeTransceiver - RJ-45 / LC single mode
Form FactorExternal
LocalizationNorth America
Cabling Type100Base-FX, 100Base-TX
Data Transfer Rate100 Mbps
Optical Wave Length1310 nm
Data Link ProtocolFast Ethernet
Max Transfer Distance12.4 miles
PowerAC 110/220 V
Approximate Dimensions (WxDxH)3 in x 4.7 in x 1 in
Approximate Weight3.1 lbs
Manufacturer WarrantyLimited lifetime warranty

Extended Specifications

General
Device TypeTransceiver
Form FactorExternal
Built-in DevicesLED panel
LocalizationNorth America
Networking
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Cabling Type100Base-FX, 100Base-TX
Data Link ProtocolFast Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate100 Mbps
Optical Wave Length1310 nm
Max Transfer Distance12.4 miles
Status IndicatorsLink activity, power, link OK
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.3u
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces1 x Ethernet 100Base-FX - LC single mode female - 2
1 x Ethernet 100Base-TX - RJ-45
Connections1 x network - Ethernet 100Base-TX - RJ-45 male - 1
Power
Power DeviceExternal power adapter
Voltage RequiredAC 110/220 V ± 10% ( 50/60 Hz )
Power Provided4.5 Watt
Dimensions & Weight
Approximate Width3 in
Approximate Depth4.7 in
Approximate Height1 in
Approximate Weight3.1 lbs
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & SupportLimited lifetime warranty
Service & Support DetailsLimited warranty - lifetime
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature32 °F
Max Operating Temperature122 °F
Humidity Range Operating10 - 90%

Customer Care
Help Desk
Web Site Features
Company Information

Total time: 0.0746 seconds