Home > Networking > Repeater / Transceiver > Transition Networks Repeater / Transceiver > Transition Networks Transition Stand-Alone

Transition Networks Transition Stand-Alone

Mfg Part #: E100BTXFX05(XLW)NA


Transition Networks Transition Stand-Alone

Ordering Information
MSRP$3,500.00
Our Price$2,234.46
FREE SHIPPING
ConditionNew and Factory Sealed
Out of Stock as of 2:47am 3/29/2014
Qty

Used in pairs, this media converter can extend distances between two twisted pair switches or a switch and a server up to 120 km over single mode fiber. Using one media converter, a switch with a copper port can be connected to a switch with an existing fiber interface.

Auto-negotiation (802.3u)
Auto-negotiation allows devices to perform automatic configuration to achieve the best possible mode of operation over a link. Devices with this feature will broadcast their speed to other devices and negotiate the best mode of operation between the two devices.

AutoCross
AutoCross automatically detects and configures the twisted pair port on the converter to the correct MDI or MDI-X configuration.

Link pass through
Link pass through is a troubleshooting feature that allows the media converter to monitor both the fiber and copper RX ports for loss of signal. In the event of a loss of RX signal on one media port, the converter will automatically disable the TX signal of the other media port, thus "passing through" the link loss.

Far End Fault (802.3u)
Far End Fault (FEF) is a troubleshooting feature that is generally used in conjunction with link pass through to notify both end devices of a loss of link. In the event of a loss of the fiber RX signal on the far end converter the converter will automatically generate a Far End Fault signal and send it on its TX fiber port to notify the near end converter of a fiber link loss.

Automatic link restoration
Automatic link restoration on Transition Networks' products allows users to continue using link loss notification feature activated in both directions. Many competitive solutions allow for link loss notification activation only in one direction. If link loss feature is activated in both directions, competitive products are put in a "deadly embrace" and they cannot restore the link without resetting the converters.

Pause (IEEE 802.3xy)
Pause signaling is an IEEE feature that temporarily suspends data transmission between two devices in the event that one of the devices becomes overwhelmed. In the event that a device needs some time to clear network congestion, it will send out a pause signal to the other end device, which will then wait a pre-determined amount of time before re-transmitting the data.

Single fiber
Single fiber technology offers a 50% savings in fiber utilization. It is an attractive solution to maximize the usage of a limited number of fiber runs.


Product Highlights
  • Operates under heavy traffic loads without excess heat
  • Round trip delay of only 40 bit times


General Specifications

ManufacturerTransition Networks
Manufacturer Part #E100BTXFX05(XLW)NA
Manufacturer UPC #0648177017706
Cost Central Item #10950342
Product DescriptionTransition Stand-Alone - Media converter - RJ-45 / SC single mode - up to 74.6 miles - 1550 nm
Device TypeMedia converter - RJ-45 / SC single mode
Form FactorExternal
LocalizationNorth America
Cabling Type100Base-FX, 100Base-TX
Data Transfer Rate100 Mbps
Optical Wave Length1550 nm
Data Link ProtocolFast Ethernet
Max Transfer Distance74.6 miles
Approximate Dimensions (WxDxH)1 in x 4.7 in x 3 in
Manufacturer WarrantyLimited lifetime warranty

Extended Specifications

General
Device TypeMedia converter
Form FactorExternal
LocalizationNorth America
Networking
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Cabling Type100Base-FX, 100Base-TX
Data Link ProtocolFast Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate100 Mbps
Optical Wave Length1550 nm
Max Transfer Distance74.6 miles
Status IndicatorsLink activity, power
FeaturesAuto-negotiation, auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X), AutoCross
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.3
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces1 x Ethernet 100Base-TX - RJ-45 female
1 x Ethernet 100Base-FX - SC single mode female x 2
Miscellaneous
Compliant StandardsFCC Class A certified, UL, EN55024, EN55022 Class A
Power
Power DeviceExternal power adapter
Dimensions & Weight
Approximate Width1 in
Approximate Depth4.7 in
Approximate Height3 in
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & SupportLimited lifetime warranty
Service & Support DetailsLimited warranty - lifetime
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature32 °F
Max Operating Temperature122 °F
Humidity Range Operating5 - 95%

Customer Care
Help Desk
Web Site Features
Company Information

Total time: 0.1114 seconds