Home > Networking > Repeater / Transceiver > Transition Networks Repeater / Transceiver > Transition Networks Transition Stand-Alone

Transition Networks Transition Stand-Alone

Mfg Part #: E-TBT-FRL-05(XC)-NA


Transition Networks Transition Stand-Alone

Ordering Information
MSRP$595.00
Our Price$392.79
ConditionNew and Factory Sealed
Out of Stock as of 2:47am 3/29/2014
Qty

Two 10BASE-T to 10BASE-FL media converters used back-to-back extend the distance between two 10BASE-T devices up to 5 km using multimode fiber or up to 40 km using single mode fiber without a repeater.

AutoCross
AutoCross automatically detects and configures the twisted pair port on the converter to the correct MDI or MDI-X configuration.

Link pass through
Link pass through is a troubleshooting feature that allows the media converter to monitor both the fiber and copper RX ports for loss of signal.

Automatic link restoration
Transition Networks's converters will automatically re-establish link in all network conditions.



General Specifications

ManufacturerTransition Networks
Manufacturer Part #E-TBT-FRL-05(XC)-NA
Manufacturer UPC #0648177009992
Cost Central Item #10236069
Product DescriptionTransition Stand-Alone - Media converter - SC single mode / RJ-45 - up to 12.4 miles - 1310 nm
Device TypeMedia converter - SC single mode / RJ-45
Form FactorExternal
LocalizationNorth America
Cabling Type10Base-T, 10Base-FL
Data Transfer Rate10 Mbps
Optical Wave Length1310 nm
Data Link ProtocolEthernet
Max Transfer Distance12.4 miles
Approximate Dimensions (WxDxH)3 in x 3.9 in x 1 in
Manufacturer WarrantyLimited lifetime warranty

Extended Specifications

General
Device TypeMedia converter
Form FactorExternal
LocalizationNorth America
Networking
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Cabling Type10Base-T, 10Base-FL
Data Link ProtocolEthernet
Data Transfer Rate10 Mbps
Optical Wave Length1310 nm
Max Transfer Distance12.4 miles
Status IndicatorsLink activity, power, receive
FeaturesFull duplex capability, AutoCross, Link Fault Pass Through function (LFP)
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.3
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces1 x Ethernet 10Base-FL - SC single mode female x 2
1 x Ethernet 10Base-T - RJ-45 female
Miscellaneous
Compliant StandardsFCC Class A certified, UL, cUL, EN55024
Power
Power DeviceExternal power adapter
Dimensions & Weight
Approximate Width3 in
Approximate Depth3.9 in
Approximate Height1 in
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & SupportLimited lifetime warranty
Service & Support DetailsLimited warranty - lifetime
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature32 °F
Max Operating Temperature122 °F
Humidity Range Operating5 - 95%

Customer Care
Help Desk
Web Site Features
Company Information

Total time: 0.0902 seconds