Home > Networking > Repeater / Transceiver > Transition Networks Repeater / Transceiver > Transition Networks Transition Stand-Alone

Transition Networks Transition Stand-Alone

Mfg Part #: F-SM-MM-02(XL)-NA


Transition Networks Transition Stand-Alone

Ordering Information
MSRP$1,995.00
Our Price$1,306.75
FREE SHIPPING
ConditionNew and Factory Sealed
Out of Stock as of 2:47am 3/29/2014
Qty

Save money by purchasing Fast Ethernet devices with lower cost multimode fiber interfaces and use converters to introduce single mode fiber only where you need it.



General Specifications

ManufacturerTransition Networks
Manufacturer Part #F-SM-MM-02(XL)-NA
Manufacturer UPC #0648177005086
Cost Central Item #10236392
Product DescriptionTransition Stand-Alone - Media converter - SC multi-mode / SC single mode - up to 37.3 miles - OC-3 - 1300 nm / 1310 nm
Device TypeMedia converter - SC multi-mode / SC single mode
Form FactorExternal
LocalizationNorth America
Cabling TypeFiber optic
Data Transfer Rate155 Mbps
Optical Wave Length1300 nm / 1310 nm
Data Link ProtocolATM, Fast Ethernet
Max Transfer Distance37.3 miles
Approximate Dimensions (WxDxH)3 in x 4.7 in x 1 in
Approximate Weight15.9 oz
Manufacturer WarrantyLimited lifetime warranty

Extended Specifications

General
Device TypeMedia converter
Form FactorExternal
LocalizationNorth America
Networking
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Cabling TypeFiber optic
Data Link ProtocolATM, Fast Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate155 Mbps
Optical Wave Length1300 nm / 1310 nm
Line RateOC-3
Max Transfer Distance37.3 miles
Status IndicatorsLink activity, power
FeaturesLink Fault Pass Through function (LFP)
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.3
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces1 x 1300 nm - SC multi-mode female x 2
1 x 1310 nm - SC single mode female x 2
Miscellaneous
Compliant StandardsFCC Class A certified, UL, CISPR 22 Class A
Power
Power DeviceExternal power adapter
Power Consumption Operational14 Watt
Dimensions & Weight
Approximate Width3 in
Approximate Depth4.7 in
Approximate Height1 in
Approximate Weight15.9 oz
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & SupportLimited lifetime warranty
Service & Support DetailsLimited warranty - lifetime
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature32 °F
Max Operating Temperature122 °F
Humidity Range Operating5 - 90%

Customer Care
Help Desk
Web Site Features
Company Information

Total time: 0.0770 seconds