Home > Networking > Repeater / Transceiver > Transition Networks Repeater / Transceiver > Transition Networks Transition Stand-Alone

Transition Networks Transition Stand-Alone

Mfg Part #: J/FE-CF-04(LC)-NA


Transition Networks Transition Stand-Alone

Ordering Information
MSRP$290.00
Our Price$192.15
ConditionNew and Factory Sealed
Out of Stock as of 2:47am 3/29/2014
Qty

Used in pairs, this media converter can extend distances between two twisted pair switches or between a switch and a server up to 2,000 meters over multimode fiber or up to 20,000 meters over single mode fiber. Using a single 100Base-TX to FX media converter, a switch with a copper port can be connected to a switch or any other 100Base compliant device with an existing fiber interface.

Auto-negotiation
It allows devices to perform automatic configuration to achieve the best possible mode of operation over a link.

AutoCross
AutoCross automatically detects and configures the twisted pair port on the converter to the correct MDI or MDI-X configuration.

Automatic link restoration
Transition Networks' converters will automatically re-establish link in all network conditions.


Product Highlights
  • Interoperable with other 100Base-TX/FX NICs, hubs or switches
  • Provides LEDs for easy network monitoring


General Specifications

ManufacturerTransition Networks
Manufacturer Part #J/FE-CF-04(LC)-NA
Manufacturer UPC #0648177004058
Cost Central Item #10782664
Product DescriptionTransition Stand-Alone - Media converter - RJ-45 / LC multi-mode - up to 1.2 miles - 1300 nm
Device TypeMedia converter - RJ-45 / LC multi-mode
Form FactorExternal
LocalizationNorth America
Cabling Type100Base-FX, 100Base-TX
Data Transfer Rate100 Mbps
Optical Wave Length1300 nm
Data Link ProtocolFast Ethernet
Max Transfer Distance1.2 miles
Approximate Dimensions (WxDxH)3 in x 3.9 in x 1 in
Approximate Weight2 lbs
Manufacturer WarrantyLimited lifetime warranty

Extended Specifications

General
Device TypeMedia converter
Form FactorExternal
LocalizationNorth America
Networking
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Cabling Type100Base-FX, 100Base-TX
Data Link ProtocolFast Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate100 Mbps
Optical Wave Length1300 nm
Max Transfer Distance1.2 miles
Status IndicatorsPower, link OK, receive
FeaturesAuto-negotiation, AutoCross, half duplex mode, full duplex mode
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.3u
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces1 x Ethernet 100Base-FX - LC multi-mode female
1 x Ethernet 100Base-TX - RJ-45 female
Miscellaneous
Compliant StandardsFCC Class A certified, CSA, UL, EN55022 Class A
Power
Power DeviceExternal power adapter
Dimensions & Weight
Approximate Width3 in
Approximate Depth3.9 in
Approximate Height1 in
Approximate Weight2 lbs
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & SupportLimited lifetime warranty
Service & Support DetailsLimited warranty - lifetime
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature32 °F
Max Operating Temperature140 °F
Humidity Range Operating5 - 95%

Customer Care
Help Desk
Web Site Features
Company Information

Total time: 0.0740 seconds