Home > Networking > Repeater / Transceiver > Transition Networks Repeater / Transceiver > Transition Networks Transition Stand-Alone

Transition Networks Transition Stand-Alone

Mfg Part #: SFMFF1335-220-NA


Transition Networks Transition Stand-Alone

Ordering Information
MSRP$3,895.00
Our Price$2,544.29
FREE SHIPPING
ConditionNew and Factory Sealed
Out of Stock as of 2:47am 3/29/2014
Qty

Used individually or in pairs, this media converter can extend Gigabit Ethernet over single mode fiber up to 125 km. Convert 1000BASE-SX ports on a Gigabit Ethernet switch to 1000BASE-LX on a port-by-port basis. Ideal for campus area networks or other applications requiring the distance advantages of single mode fiber.

Link Pass Through
Link Pass Through is a troubleshooting feature that prevents media converters from isolating link failures and it allows end devices to be notified in the event of a loss of link. Link Pass Through provides the media converter with the ability to monitor both the fiber and the copper RX ports for a loss of signal. If a loss of RX signal occurs on one media port, the converter will automatically disable the TX signal on the other port. By shutting down the fiber TX port, the link failure is "passed through" to the remote converter and device.

Automatic Link Restoration
Transition Networks's converters will automatically re-establish link in all network conditions. Transition Networks's converters will automatically re-establish link when connected to switches if link was lost. With other manufacturers' converters the user must reset the converter to re-establish the link. Automatic Link Restoration allows the users to continue using Auto-Negotiation with Link Loss Notification features. With other manufacturers' converters the user must disable Auto-Negotiation and hard set the link. Automatic Link Restoration on Transition Networks's products allows users to continue using Link Loss Notification feature activated in both directions. Many competitive solutions allow for Link Loss Notification activation only in one direction. If Link Loss feature is activated in both directions, competitive products are put in a "deadly embrace" and they cannot restore the link without resetting the converters.


Product Highlights
  • Gigabit Ethernet/fiber channel optical mode converter
  • Protocol transparency


General Specifications

ManufacturerTransition Networks
Manufacturer Part #SFMFF1335-220-NA
Manufacturer UPC #0648177011599
Cost Central Item #10236200
Product DescriptionTransition Stand-Alone - Media converter - SC multi-mode / SC single mode - up to 77.7 miles - 850 nm / 1550 nm
Device TypeMedia converter - SC multi-mode / SC single mode
Form FactorExternal
LocalizationNorth America
Cabling Type1000Base-LX, 1000Base-SX
Data Transfer Rate1 Gbps
Optical Wave Length850 nm / 1550 nm
Data Link ProtocolGigabit Ethernet
Max Transfer Distance77.7 miles
Approximate Dimensions (WxDxH)1 in x 4.7 in x 3 in
Approximate Weight2 lbs
Manufacturer WarrantyLimited lifetime warranty

Extended Specifications

General
Device TypeMedia converter
Form FactorExternal
LocalizationNorth America
Networking
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Cabling Type1000Base-LX, 1000Base-SX
Data Link ProtocolGigabit Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate1 Gbps
Optical Wave Length850 nm / 1550 nm
Max Transfer Distance77.7 miles
Status IndicatorsLink activity, power
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.3
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces1 x Ethernet 1000Base-SX - SC multi-mode female x 2
1 x Ethernet 1000Base-LX - SC single mode female x 2
Miscellaneous
Mounting KitOptional
Compliant StandardsFCC Class A certified, UL, CISPR 22 Class A
Power
Power DeviceExternal power adapter
Dimensions & Weight
Approximate Width1 in
Approximate Depth4.7 in
Approximate Height3 in
Approximate Weight2 lbs
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & SupportLimited lifetime warranty
Service & Support DetailsLimited warranty - lifetime
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature32 °F
Max Operating Temperature122 °F
Humidity Range Operating5 - 90%

Customer Care
Help Desk
Web Site Features
Company Information

Total time: 0.0761 seconds