Home > Networking > Repeater / Transceiver > Transition Networks Repeater / Transceiver > Transition Networks Transition Stand-Alone

Transition Networks Transition Stand-Alone

Mfg Part #: SGETF1029-116-NA


Transition Networks Transition Stand-Alone

Ordering Information
MSRP$3,590.00
Our Price$2,235.96
FREE SHIPPING
ConditionNew and Factory Sealed
Out of Stock as of 2:47am 3/29/2014
Qty

Used in conjunction with lower cost 1000BASE-T switches, companies can take advantage of the high bandwidth Gigabit Ethernet offers without all of the higher costs. Transition Networks's 1000BASE-T to SX/LX converters allow users to extend the bandwidth to those users outside the reach of the 1000BASE-T standard.

Auto-negotiation (802.3u)
Allow devices to perform automatic configuration to achieve the best possible mode of operation over a link.

Transparent link pass through
Transparent link pass through sends a link-loss signal over the fiber, instructing the remote converter to shut down the copper port - thus notifying the end device - while maintaining the fiber link between the two converters.

Automatic link restoration
Transition Networks's converters will automatically re-establish link in all network conditions.

Pause (IEEE 802.3xy)
Pause signaling is an IEEE feature that temporarily suspends data transmission between two devices in the event that one of the devices becomes overwhelmed.


Product Highlights
  • Remote fault detect


General Specifications

ManufacturerTransition Networks
Manufacturer Part #SGETF1029-116-NA
Manufacturer UPC #0648177003341
Cost Central Item #10950380
Product DescriptionTransition Stand-Alone - Media converter - RJ-45 / SC single mode - up to 49.7 miles - 1510 (TX) / 1590 (RX) nm
Device TypeMedia converter - RJ-45 / SC single mode
Form FactorExternal
LocalizationNorth America
Cabling Type1000Base-LX, 1000Base-T
Data Transfer Rate1 Gbps
Optical Wave Length1510 (TX) / 1590 (RX) nm
Data Link ProtocolGigabit Ethernet
Max Transfer Distance49.7 miles
Approximate Dimensions (WxDxH)3.2 in x 4.8 in x 1 in
Manufacturer WarrantyLimited lifetime warranty

Extended Specifications

General
Device TypeMedia converter
Form FactorExternal
LocalizationNorth America
Networking
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Cabling Type1000Base-LX, 1000Base-T
Data Link ProtocolGigabit Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate1 Gbps
Optical Wave Length1510 (TX) / 1590 (RX) nm
Max Transfer Distance49.7 miles
Status IndicatorsLink activity, power, receive
FeaturesAuto-negotiation, half duplex mode, full duplex mode
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.3xy
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces1 x Ethernet 1000Base-T - RJ-45 female
1 x Ethernet 1000Base-LX - SC single mode female
Miscellaneous
Compliant StandardsFCC Class A certified, UL, cUL, EN55024, EN55022 Class A
Power
Power DeviceExternal power adapter
Dimensions & Weight
Approximate Width3.2 in
Approximate Depth4.8 in
Approximate Height1 in
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & SupportLimited lifetime warranty
Service & Support DetailsLimited warranty - lifetime
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature32 °F
Max Operating Temperature122 °F
Humidity Range Operating5 - 95%

Customer Care
Help Desk
Web Site Features
Company Information

Total time: 0.0882 seconds