Home > Networking > Repeater / Transceiver > Transition Networks Repeater / Transceiver > Transition Networks Transition Stand-Alone

Transition Networks Transition Stand-Alone

Mfg Part #: SGETF1040-110-LA


Transition Networks Transition Stand-Alone

Ordering Information
MSRP$520.00
Our Price$228.01
ConditionNew and Factory Sealed
Out of Stock as of 2:47am 3/29/2014
Qty

Migrate to Gigabit Ethernet in a cost-effective manner. Used in conjunction with lower cost 1000BASE-T switches, companies can take advantage of the high bandwidth Gigabit Ethernet offers without all of the higher costs. Transition Networks's 1000BASE-T to SX/LX converters allow users to extend the bandwidth to those users outside the reach of the 1000BASE-T standard.

Auto-negotiation (802.3u)
Auto-negotiation allows devices to perform automatic configuration to achieve the best possible mode of operation over a link. Devices with this feature will broadcast their speed and duplex (half/full) capabilities to other devices and negotiate the best mode of operation between the two devices. While the inclusion of this feature is beneficial, the ability to disable it is equally beneficial. In the event of a non-negotiating end device trying to connect to a negotiating device, the mode of operation will drop to the least common denominator between the two devices. Disabling this feature gives the user the ability to force the connection to the best mode of operation when trying to link with a non-negotiating device. Most Transition converters with auto-negotiation will allow you to disable this feature.

Transparent link pass through
Transparent link pass through will notify an end device of a link failure just like link pass through, however it uses a different method for "passing through" this information. Transparent link pass through sends a link-loss signal over the fiber, instructing the remote converter to shut down the copper port thus notifying the end device, while maintaining the fiber link between the two converters.

Automatic link restoration
Transition Networks's converters will automatically re-establish link in all network conditions. Transition Networks's converters will automatically re-establish link when connected to switches if link was lost. With other manufacturers' converters the user must reset the converter to re-establish the link. Automatic link restoration allows the users to continue using auto-negotiation with link loss notification features. With other manufacturers' converters the user must disable auto-negotiation and hard set the link. Automatic link restoration on Transition Networks's products allows users to continue using link loss notification feature activated in both directions.

Single fiber
Single fiber technology offers a 50% savings in fiber utilization. It is an attractive solution to maximize the usage of a limited number of fiber runs. In a traditional optical link, a fiber pair consists of two uni-directional strands. The single fiber technology multiplexes two optical wavelengths of 1310nm and 1550nm into a single strand fiber. In a single fiber media converter each wavelength is responsible for either the transmit or receive function. Consequently, the bi-directional transmission is achieved by using a single strand. The converters in a single fiber scenario "match" each other's wavelengths.


Product Highlights
  • Copper and fiber auto-negotiation
  • Remote fault detect


General Specifications

ManufacturerTransition Networks
Manufacturer Part #SGETF1040-110-LA
Cost Central Item #10237323
Product DescriptionTransition Stand-Alone - Media converter - RJ-45 / SFP (mini-GBIC)
Device TypeMedia converter - RJ-45 / SFP (mini-GBIC)
Form FactorExternal
LocalizationLatin America
Cabling Type1000Base-T
Data Transfer Rate1 Gbps
Data Link ProtocolGigabit Ethernet
Approximate Dimensions (WxDxH)3.2 in x 4.8 in x 1 in
Approximate Weight2 lbs
Manufacturer WarrantyLimited lifetime warranty

Extended Specifications

General
Device TypeMedia converter
Form FactorExternal
LocalizationLatin America
Networking
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Cabling Type1000Base-T
Data Link ProtocolGigabit Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate1 Gbps
Status IndicatorsLink activity, power, receive
FeaturesAuto-negotiation, half duplex mode, full duplex mode
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.3xy
Expansion / Connectivity
Expansion Slot(s)1 (total) / 1 (free) x SFP (mini-GBIC)
Interfaces1 x Ethernet 1000Base-T - RJ-45 female
Miscellaneous
Compliant StandardsFCC Class A certified, UL, cUL, EN55024, EN55022 Class A
Power
Power DeviceExternal power adapter
Dimensions & Weight
Approximate Width3.2 in
Approximate Depth4.8 in
Approximate Height1 in
Approximate Weight2 lbs
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & SupportLimited lifetime warranty
Service & Support DetailsLimited warranty - lifetime
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature32 °F
Max Operating Temperature122 °F
Humidity Range Operating5 - 95%

Customer Care
Help Desk
Web Site Features
Company Information

Total time: 0.0991 seconds