Home > Networking > Repeater / Transceiver > Transition Networks Repeater / Transceiver > Transition Networks Transition Stand-Alone

Transition Networks Transition Stand-Alone

Mfg Part #: SGFEB1014-120-LA


Transition Networks Transition Stand-Alone

Ordering Information
MSRP$1,230.00
Our Price$700.37
FREE SHIPPING
ConditionNew and Factory Sealed
Out of Stock as of 2:47am 3/29/2014
Qty

Integrate 1000Base-SX/LX fiber into 10/100/1000 copper environments

Extend network distance

Bridge legacy 10/100 devices to a gigabit backbone

Auto-negotiation

Switch-selectable speeds UTP when auto-negotiation is off

AutoCross

Link pass through

Remote fault detect



General Specifications

ManufacturerTransition Networks
Manufacturer Part #SGFEB1014-120-LA
Manufacturer UPC #0648177031870
Cost Central Item #11389648
Product DescriptionTransition Stand-Alone - Media converter - SC single mode / RJ-45 - up to 6.2 miles - 1310 nm
Device TypeMedia converter - SC single mode / RJ-45
Form FactorExternal
LocalizationLatin America
Cabling Type10Base-T, 1000Base-LX, 100Base-TX, 1000Base-T
Data Transfer Rate1 Gbps
Optical Wave Length1310 nm
Data Link ProtocolEthernet, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet
Max Transfer Distance6.2 miles
Approximate Dimensions (WxDxH)1 in x 4.8 in x 3.2 in
Manufacturer WarrantyLimited lifetime warranty

Extended Specifications

General
Device TypeMedia converter
Form FactorExternal
LocalizationLatin America
Networking
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Cabling Type10Base-T, 1000Base-LX, 100Base-TX, 1000Base-T
Data Link ProtocolEthernet, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate1 Gbps
Optical Wave Length1310 nm
MAC Address Table Size8K entries
Max Transfer Distance6.2 miles
Status IndicatorsLink activity, power, receive
FeaturesAuto-negotiation, auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X), AutoCross, Link Fault Pass Through function (LFP)
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.3ac
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces1 x Ethernet 1000Base-LX - SC single mode female x 2
1 x Ethernet 10Base-T/100Base-TX/1000Base-T - RJ-45 female
Miscellaneous
Compliant StandardsFCC Class A certified, CSA, UL, EN55024, EN55022 Class B, CISPR
Power
Power DeviceExternal power adapter
Power Consumption Operational4.8 Watt
Dimensions & Weight
Approximate Width1 in
Approximate Depth4.8 in
Approximate Height3.2 in
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & SupportLimited lifetime warranty
Service & Support DetailsLimited warranty - lifetime
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature32 °F
Max Operating Temperature122 °F
Humidity Range Operating5 - 95% (non-condensing)

Customer Care
Help Desk
Web Site Features
Company Information

Total time: 0.0774 seconds