Home > Networking > Repeater / Transceiver > Transition Networks Repeater / Transceiver > Transition Networks Transition Stand-Alone Extended Temperature

Transition Networks Transition Stand-Alone Extended Temperature

Mfg Part #: E100BTXFX05(LHHT)NA


Transition Networks Transition Stand-Alone Extended Temperature

Ordering Information
MSRP$1,395.00
Our Price$915.88
FREE SHIPPING
ConditionNew and Factory Sealed
Out of Stock as of 2:47am 3/29/2014
Qty

Transition Networks' 100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX Media Converter makes cost-effective integration of twisted pair and fiber optics in Fast Ethernet networks easier than ever before.

Used in pairs, this media converter can extend distances between two twisted pair switches or a switch and a server up to 2,000 meters over multimode fiber, or up to 80,000 meters over single mode fiber. Using one media converter, a switch with a copper port can be connected to a switch with an existing fiber interface.



General Specifications

ManufacturerTransition Networks
Manufacturer Part #E100BTXFX05(LHHT)NA
Manufacturer UPC #0648177010844
Cost Central Item #10950338
Product DescriptionTransition Stand-Alone Extended Temperature - Media converter - SC single mode / RJ-45 - up to 24.9 miles - 1310 nm
Device TypeMedia converter - SC single mode / RJ-45
Form FactorExternal
LocalizationNorth America
Cabling Type100Base-FX, 100Base-TX
Data Transfer Rate100 Mbps
Optical Wave Length1310 nm
Data Link ProtocolFast Ethernet
Max Transfer Distance24.9 miles
Approximate Dimensions (WxDxH)3 in x 4.7 in x 1 in
Manufacturer WarrantyLimited lifetime warranty

Extended Specifications

General
Device TypeMedia converter
Form FactorExternal
LocalizationNorth America
Networking
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Cabling Type100Base-FX, 100Base-TX
Data Link ProtocolFast Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate100 Mbps
Optical Wave Length1310 nm
Max Transfer Distance24.9 miles
Status IndicatorsLink activity, power, receive
FeaturesAuto-negotiation, auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X), AutoCross, Far End Fault (FEF)
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3xy
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces1 x Ethernet 100Base-FX - SC single mode female x 2
1 x Ethernet 100Base-TX - RJ-45 female
Miscellaneous
Compliant StandardsFCC Class A certified, UL, CISPR 22 Class A, cUL, EN55022, EN55024
Power
Power DeviceExternal power adapter
Dimensions & Weight
Approximate Width3 in
Approximate Depth4.7 in
Approximate Height1 in
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & SupportLimited lifetime warranty
Service & Support DetailsLimited warranty - lifetime
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature-13 °F
Max Operating Temperature149 °F
Humidity Range Operating5 - 95%

Customer Care
Help Desk
Web Site Features
Company Information

Total time: 0.0884 seconds