Home > Networking > Repeater / Transceiver > Transition Networks Repeater / Transceiver > Transition Networks Transition Stand-Alone Power over Ethernet PSE

Transition Networks Transition Stand-Alone Power over Ethernet PSE

Mfg Part #: SGPOE1013-100-NA


Transition Networks Transition Stand-Alone Power over Ethernet PSE

Ordering Information
MSRP$925.00
Our Price$579.73
ConditionNew and Factory Sealed
Out of Stock as of 2:47am 3/29/2014
Qty

Transition's AC powered PoE media converters combine data received over a fiber optic link with - 48VDC power; providing power to data terminal equipment power devices over unshielded twisted pair cable. The PoE converters are power sourcing equipment and are fully compatible with powered devices (PD) that comply with the IEEE802.3: 2003af standard.

The PoE converter is fully compatible with devices that comply with the IEEE802.3af standards as well as select legacy PD's. The PoE converter is capable of inserting power on data pairs or spare pairs of the MDI.

AutoCross
Automatically detects and configures the twisted pair port on the converter to the correct MDI or MDI-X configuration.

Link pass through
Link pass through is a troubleshooting feature that allows the media converter to monitor both the fiber and copper RX ports for loss of signal.

Automatic link restoration
Transition Networks' converters will automatically re-establish link in all network conditions.


Product Highlights
  • Redundant SFP port option
  • Signal pair or spare pair power insertion
  • Over-current protection & under-current detection
  • Powered device reset
  • Minimum load sensing
  • Fault protection input
  • Auto-negotiation
  • External AC power supply


General Specifications

ManufacturerTransition Networks
Manufacturer Part #SGPOE1013-100-NA
Cost Central Item #10237255
Product DescriptionTransition Stand-Alone Power over Ethernet PSE - Media converter - RJ-45 / SC multi-mode - up to 1800 ft - 850 nm
Device TypeMedia converter - RJ-45 / SC multi-mode
Form FactorExternal
LocalizationNorth America
Cabling Type10Base-T, 1000Base-SX, 100Base-TX, 1000Base-T
Data Transfer Rate1 Gbps
Optical Wave Length850 nm
Data Link ProtocolEthernet, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet
Max Transfer Distance1800 ft
Power Over Ethernet (PoE)PoE
PowerAC 120/230 V
Approximate Dimensions (WxDxH)4.4 in x 5.1 in x 1 in
Manufacturer WarrantyLimited lifetime warranty

Extended Specifications

General
Device TypeMedia converter
Form FactorExternal
LocalizationNorth America
Networking
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Cabling Type10Base-T, 1000Base-SX, 100Base-TX, 1000Base-T
Data Link ProtocolEthernet, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate1 Gbps
Optical Wave Length850 nm
MAC Address Table Size8K entries
Max Transfer Distance1800 ft
FeaturesPower over Ethernet (PoE), auto-negotiation, AutoCross, Far End Fault (FEF), Link Fault Pass Through function (LFP)
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3af
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces1 x Ethernet 10Base-T/100Base-TX/1000Base-T - RJ-45 female
1 x Ethernet 1000Base-SX - SC multi-mode female x 2
Miscellaneous
Compliant StandardsUL 1950, FCC Part 15 B
Power
Power Over Ethernet (PoE)PoE
Power DeviceExternal power adapter
Voltage RequiredAC 120/230 V ( 50/60 Hz )
Power Consumption Operational20 Watt
Dimensions & Weight
Approximate Width4.4 in
Approximate Depth5.1 in
Approximate Height1 in
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & SupportLimited lifetime warranty
Service & Support DetailsLimited warranty - lifetime
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature32 °F
Max Operating Temperature104 °F
Humidity Range Operating5 - 95% (non-condensing)

Customer Care
Help Desk
Web Site Features
Company Information

Total time: 0.1322 seconds