Home > Networking > Repeater / Transceiver > USRobotics Repeater / Transceiver > USRobotics 1 Gigabit LX Single-Mode Fiber Network Tap

USRobotics 1 Gigabit LX Single-Mode Fiber Network Tap

Mfg Part #: USR4512


USRobotics 1 Gigabit LX Single-Mode Fiber Network Tap
Ordering Information
MSRP$479.00
Our Price$439.38
ConditionNew and Factory Sealed
Out of Stock as of 2:47am 3/29/2014
Qty

The USRobotics Gigabit Fiber Tap provides an easy method to rapidly and effectively deploy analysis tools to observe and monitor traffic non-intrusively between two devices on a fiber network. By design, fiber tap is totally passive, fault-tolerant, and invisible to the network which means it will not affect network performance or integrity and can be trusted for permanent installations on a fiber network. This rock solid device is ideal for real-time monitoring and analysis of any traffic between critical network devices such as switches, routers and firewalls and continues to pass errors that aren't seen using SPAN ports.


Product Highlights
  • Captures and delivers a copy of all traffic to any analysis tool
  • 100% visibility into the network - including VLAN tags
  • View all traffic on both sides of full duplex links
  • Reduces degradation of switch performance due to port mirroring
  • Full duplex monitoring
  • Excellent method to measure network link's performance
  • Great for network analysis and troubleshooting, IDS and monitoring applications
  • Ideal for 24 x 7 permanent access
  • Non-intrusive way to connect a network tool
  • Minimize traffic delay
  • Fault-tolerant design
  • Passive access means no interference of network traffic
  • Invisible on the network - no IP address means additional security
  • No single point of failure
  • Network traffic will continue to pass uninterrupted
  • Plug and Play
  • No power required
  • Connectors on front for easy access and operation


General Specifications

ManufacturerUSRobotics
Manufacturer Part #USR4512
Manufacturer UPC #0738168041473
Cost Central Item #11895700
Product DescriptionUSRobotics 1 Gigabit LX Single-Mode Fiber Network Tap - Tap splitter - 1310 nm / 1550 nm
Device TypeTap splitter
Form FactorPlug-in module
Cabling Type1000Base-LX
Data Transfer Rate1 Gbps
Optical Wave Length1310 nm / 1550 nm
Data Link ProtocolGigabit Ethernet
Approximate Dimensions (WxDxH)5.7 in x 5.7 in x 1.1 in
Approximate Weight10.2 oz
Manufacturer Warranty2 years warranty

Extended Specifications

General
Device TypeTap splitter
Form FactorPlug-in module
Networking
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Cabling Type1000Base-LX
Data Link ProtocolGigabit Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate1 Gbps
Optical Wave Length1310 nm / 1550 nm
FeaturesFull duplex capability, port mirroring
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces2 x Ethernet 1000Base-LX - SC single mode female x 2
1 x monitoring - Ethernet 1000Base-LX - SC single mode female x 2
Miscellaneous
Rack Mounting KitIncluded
Compliant StandardsRoHS, WEEE
Dimensions & Weight
Approximate Width5.7 in
Approximate Depth5.7 in
Approximate Height1.1 in
Approximate Weight10.2 oz
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & Support2 years warranty
Service & Support DetailsLimited warranty - 2 years
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature32 °F
Max Operating Temperature104 °F
Humidity Range Operating0 - 95% (non-condensing)

Customer Care
Help Desk
Web Site Features
Company Information

Total time: 0.1281 seconds