Videolarm EOF2N

Mfg Part #: EOF2N


Videolarm EOF2N
Ordering Information
MSRP$476.00
Our Price$437.80
ConditionNew and Factory Sealed
Out of Stock as of 5:45pm 3/15/2014
Qty

The EOF2N Converter provides a cost-effective method for integrating fiber optic cabling into a 10/100 UTP environment. With its miniature size, the EOF2N offers a space saving alternative while it converts copper to fiber with the smallest footprint available. Including a power adapter, the EOF2N utilizes 2.6 watts of power. The EOF2N comes standard with SC fiber interface and is to be used with multimode fiber.


Product Highlights
  • Transmit Ethernet data through high-speed fiber optics
  • Compact design: fits into most camera housings
  • Wall mount power supply
  • Minimal power consumption: utilizes only 2.6 watts
  • Status LEDs
  • Adapter for fiber SC cable to ST cable
  • Connect 10Mbps device to 100Mbps devices


General Specifications

ManufacturerVideolarm
Manufacturer Part #EOF2N
Manufacturer UPC #0793821041825
Cost Central Item #10702278
Product DescriptionVideolarm EOF2N - Media converter - RJ-45 / SC multi-mode
Device TypeMedia converter - RJ-45 / SC multi-mode
Form FactorExternal
Cabling Type10Base-T, 100Base-FX, 100Base-TX
Data Transfer Rate100 Mbps
Data Link ProtocolEthernet, Fast Ethernet, Fibre Channel
Power Over Ethernet (PoE)PoE
Approximate Dimensions (WxDxH)3.3 in x 1.8 in x 0.9 in
Approximate Weight2 lbs

Extended Specifications

General
Device TypeMedia converter
Form FactorExternal
Networking
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Cabling Type10Base-T, 100Base-FX, 100Base-TX
Data Link ProtocolEthernet, Fast Ethernet, Fibre Channel
Data Transfer Rate100 Mbps
Status IndicatorsLink activity, status
FeaturesAuto-negotiation, auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X), half duplex mode, full duplex mode
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3af
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces1 x Ethernet 10Base-T - RJ-45 female
1 x Ethernet 100Base-FX - SC multi-mode female x 2
Miscellaneous
Compliant StandardsFCC Class A certified, UL, CISPR 22 Class A, cUL, EN55024, EN55022 Class A, WEEE
Power
Power Over Ethernet (PoE)PoE
Power DeviceExternal power adapter
Dimensions & Weight
Approximate Width3.3 in
Approximate Depth1.8 in
Approximate Height0.9 in
Approximate Weight2 lbs
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature32 °F
Max Operating Temperature122 °F
Humidity Range Operating5 - 95%

Available Accessories & Related Products

Networking - Network Cables
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
Videolarm EOF3CVideolarm EOF3C
Network cable - ST multi-mode (M) - SC multi-mode (M) - fiber optic - for Videolarm EOF2N
EOF3C No $54.86

Customer Care
Help Desk
Web Site Features
Company Information

Total time: 0.0943 seconds